North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 205-and prosthetics. 2
206-c. Adult care homes delivering Medicaid-reimbursed services. 3
207-d. Agencies providing private duty nursing, home health, personal care 4
208-services, or in-home care services, or home infusion. 5
209-e. Hospice organizations. 6
210-…." 7
211-SECTION 3.(c) Subsection (a) of this section is retroactively effective January 1, 8
212-2023. The remainder of this section is retroactively effective January 1, 2024. 9
213- 10
214-CLARIFY MEDICAID SUBROGATION RIGHTS IN MANAGED CARE 11
215-ENVIRONMENT 12
216-SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 108A-57 reads as rewritten: 13
217-"§ 108A-57. Subrogation rights; withholding of information a misdemeanor. 14
218-(a) As used in this section, the term "beneficiary" means (i) the beneficiary of medical 15
219-assistance, including a minor beneficiary, (ii) the medical assistance beneficiary's parent, legal 16
220-guardian, or personal representative, (iii) the medical assistance beneficiary's heirs, and (iv) the 17