North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 245250 (i) The rights and remedies created by this Article are supplementary to all existing 43
246251 common-law and statutory rights and remedies. 44
247252 "§ 95-31.8. Rules. 45
248253 The Commissioner of Labor shall adopt rules to implement this Article. 46
249254 "§ 95-31.9. Severability. 47
250255 The provisions of this Article shall be severable, and if any phrase, clause, sentence, or 48
251256 provision is declared to be invalid or is preempted by federal law or regulation, the validity of 49
252257 the remainder of this Article shall not be affected thereby." 50
253258 SECTION 2. G.S. 95-241(a) reads as rewritten: 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
254-Page 6 Senate Bill 635-First Edition
259+Page 6 DRS55017-LR-147B
255260 "(a) No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee 1
256261 because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following: 2
257262 (1) File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, 3
258263 proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person 4
259264 with respect to any of the following: 5
260265 a. Chapter 97 of the General Statutes. 6
261266 b. Article 2A Article 2A, Article 3A, or Article 16 of this Chapter. 7
262267 c. Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes. 8
263268 d. G.S. 95-28.1. 9
264269 e. Article 16 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes. 10
265270 f. G.S. 95-28.1A. 11
266271 g. Article 52 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. 12
267272 h. Article 5F of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. 13
268273 (2) Cause any of the activities listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection to be 14
269274 initiated on an employee's behalf. 15
270275 (3) Exercise any right on behalf of the employee or any other employee afforded 16
271276 by Article 2A Article 2A, Article 3A, or Article 16 of this Chapter, by Article 17
272277 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes, or by Article 52 of Chapter 143 of 18
273278 the General Statutes. 19
274279 (4) Comply with the provisions of Article 27 of Chapter 7B of the General 20
275280 Statutes. 21
276281 (5) Exercise rights under Chapter 50B. Actions brought under this subdivision 22
277282 shall be in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 50B-5.5." 23
278283 SECTION 3. This act becomes effective January 1, 2026, and applies only to 24
279284 covered employment on or after that date. With respect to employees covered by a valid 25
280285 collective bargaining agreement in effect on January 1, 2026, this act shall not apply until the 26