North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 368373 liquefied petroleum gases. 9
369374 (2) Issue stop-sale, hold, and removal orders for any equipment used to dispense, 10
370375 store, or transport liquefied petroleum gases that is found in violation of the 11
371376 provisions of this Chapter or rules adopted pursuant to this Chapter. 12
372377 (3) Recall a vehicle used for the delivery of liquefied petroleum gas back to its 13
373378 original point of dispatch for inspection upon receipt of a consumer 14
374379 complaint." 15
375380 16
376381 PUBLIC WEIGHMASTER MODERNIZATION 17
377382 SECTION 14.(a) G.S. 81A-52 reads as rewritten: 18
378383 "§ 81A-52. License. 19
379384 All public weighmasters shall be licensed. Any person not less than 18 years of age who 20
380385 wishes to be a public weighmaster shall apply to the Department on a form provided by the 21
381386 Department. A person operating as a public weighmaster outside of this State shall include with 22
382387 the person's application for licensure in this State a copy of the most recent weighing device 23
383388 inspection report performed by the person's local or state weights and measures officials within 24
384389 the 12-month period immediately preceding the date of application. The Board may adopt rules 25
385390 for determining the qualifications of the applicant for a license. Public weighmasters shall be 26
386391 licensed for a period of one year beginning the first day of July and ending on the thirtieth day 27
387392 of June, day the application is processed, and a fee of nineteen dollars ($19.00) twenty-five 28
388393 dollars ($25.00) shall be paid for each person licensed at the time of the filing of the application." 29
389394 SECTION 14.(b) G.S. 81A-54 reads as rewritten: 30
390395 "§ 81A-54. Official seal of the public weighmaster. 31
391396 (a) It shall be the duty of every public weighmaster to obtain from the Department an 32