North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 418423 Information Technology, telecommunications companies, agricultural trade associations, 7
419424 commodity organizations, electric cooperatives, electric utility companies, third-party 8
420425 contractors, and any other stakeholders the Commission deems necessary. The Commission shall 9
421426 report its findings, including any recommendations or proposed legislation, prior to the 10
422427 convening of the 2026 Regular Session of the General Assembly. 11
423428 12
424429 REDUCE PENALTY FOR CERTAIN SHELLFISH AQUACULTURE VIOLATIONS 13
425430 SECTION 16.(a) G.S. 113-187 reads as rewritten: 14
426431 "§ 113-187. Penalties for violations of Subchapter and rules. 15
427432 (a) Any person who participates in a commercial fishing operation conducted in violation 16
428433 of any provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules or in an operation in connection 17
429434 with which any vessel is used in violation of any provision of this Subchapter and its 18
430435 implementing rules is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor. 19
431436 (b) Any owner of a vessel who knowingly permits it to be used in violation of any 20
432437 provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor. 21
433438 (c) Any person in charge of a commercial fishing operation conducted in violation of any 22
434439 provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules or in charge of any vessel used in 23
435440 violation of any provision of this Subchapter and its implementing rules is guilty of a Class A1 24
436441 misdemeanor. 25
437442 (d) Any person in charge of a commercial fishing operation conducted in violation of the 26
438443 following provisions of this Subchapter or the following rules of the Marine Fisheries 27
439444 Commission; and any person in charge of any vessel used in violation of the following provisions 28
440445 of the Subchapter or the following rules, shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor. The 29
441446 violations of the statute or the rules for which the penalty is mandatory are: 30
442447 (1) Taking or attempting to take, possess, sell, or offer for sale any oysters, 31
443448 mussels, or clams taken from areas closed by statute, rule, or proclamation 32
444449 because of suspected pollution. 33
445450 (2) Taking or attempting to take or have in possession aboard a vessel, shrimp 34
446451 taken by the use of a trawl net, in areas not opened to shrimping, pulled by a 35
447452 vessel not showing lights required by G.S. 75A-6 after sunset and before 36
448453 sunrise. 37
449454 (3) Using a trawl net in any coastal fishing waters closed by proclamation or rule 38
450455 to trawl nets. 39