North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 105110 regulate nor requirements for which the courts have held to be unenforceable if imposed directly 6
106111 by the local government, including, without limitation, taxes, impact fees, building design 7
107112 elements within the scope of G.S. 160D-702(b), driveway-related improvements in excess of 8
108113 those allowed in G.S. 136-18(29) and G.S. 160A-307, or other unauthorized limitations on the 9
109114 development or use of land. 10
110115 …." 11
111116 12
112117 REPEAL VIOLATION POINTS SYSTEM APPLICABLE TO SWINE FARMS 13
113118 SECTION 5. G.S. 143-215.6E is repealed. 14
114119 15
115120 SWINE FARM SITING ACT TECHNICAL CORRECTION 16
116121 SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 106-803(a2) reads as rewritten: 17
117122 "(a2) No component of a liquid animal waste management system for which a permit is 18
118123 required under Part 1 or 1A Part 1A of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, other 19
119124 than a land application site, shall be constructed on land that is located within the 100-year 20
120125 floodplain." 21
121126 SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 106-805 reads as rewritten: 22
122127 "§ 106-805. Written notice of swine farms. 23
123128 Any person who intends to construct a swine farm whose animal waste management system 24