North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 248253 G.S. 150B-21.3(b1), as though 10 or more written objections had been received as provided in 45
249254 G.S. 150B-21.3(b2). 46
250255 SECTION 9.(e) Sunset. – This section expires when permanent rules adopted as 47
251256 required by subsection (d) of this section become effective. 48
252257 49
253258 ALLOW EXCUSED SCHOOL ABSENCES FOR EQUESTRIAN COMPETITIONS AND 50
254259 OTHER AGRICULTURAL EVENTS 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
255-Page 6 Senate Bill 639-First Edition
260+Page 6 DRS45256-TQf-7
256261 SECTION 10. G.S. 115C-379 reads as rewritten: 1
257262 "§ 115C-379. Method of enforcement. 2
258263 (a) It shall be the duty of the State Board of Education to formulate the rules that may be 3
259264 necessary for the proper enforcement of the provisions of this Part. The Board shall prescribe (i) 4
260265 what shall constitute unlawful absence, (ii) what causes may constitute legitimate excuses for 5
261266 temporary nonattendance due to a student's physical or mental inability to attend or a student's 6
262267 participation in a valid educational opportunity such as service as a legislative page or a 7
263268 Governor's page, and (iii) under what circumstances teachers, principals, or superintendents may 8
264269 excuse pupils for nonattendance due to immediate demands of the farm or the home in certain 9
265270 seasons of the year in the several sections of the State. 10
266271 (b) In addition to any excused absences authorized pursuant to subsection (a) of this 11
267272 section, the rules shall require school principals to authorize the following excused absences: 12
268273 (1) Religious observance. – A minimum of two excused absences each academic 13
269274 year for religious observances required by the faith of a student or the student's 14
270275 parent or legal guardian. 15
271276 (2) Military leave. – A minimum of two excused absences each academic year, if 16
272277 all of the following conditions are met: 17
273278 a. The student's parent or legal guardian is an active duty member of the 18
274279 uniformed services, as defined by Article 29B of this Chapter, the 19
275280 Interstate Compact on Educational Opportunity for Military Children. 20
276281 b. The student's parent or legal guardian has been called to duty for, is on 21
277282 leave from, or has immediately returned from deployment to a combat 22
278283 zone or combat support posting. 23
279284 c. The student is not identified by the local school administrative unit as 24
280285 at risk of academic failure because of unexcused absences. 25
281286 (3) Equestrian and agricultural events. – A minimum of two excused absences 26