North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 8489 proposed subdivision abuts one or more protected farm tracts, the applicant shall reserve a 37
8590 vegetative buffer of at least 100 feet between the shared boundary of the land to be developed 38
8691 and the residential lot or lots that would otherwise abut the protected farm tract or tracts. The 39
8792 applicant shall indicate on the subdivision plat that the vegetative buffer has been set aside. For 40
8893 the purpose of this subsection, "protected farm tract" means a tract of land that is subject to an 41
8994 agricultural conservation easement as that term is defined in G.S. 106-744(b)." 42
9095 43
9196 ALLOW DENIAL OF SPECIAL USE PERMITS FOR UNDUE IMPACT ON 44
9297 AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION 45
9398 SECTION 4. G.S. 160D-705(c) reads as rewritten: 46
9499 "(c) Special Use Permits. – The regulations may provide that the board of adjustment, 47
95100 planning board, or governing board hear and decide special use permits in accordance with 48
96101 principles, conditions, safeguards, and procedures specified in the regulations. Reasonable and 49
97102 appropriate conditions and safeguards may be imposed upon these permits. Where appropriate, 50
98103 such conditions may include requirements that street and utility rights-of-way be dedicated to the 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
99-Senate Bill 639-First Edition Page 3
104+DRS45256-TQf-7 Page 3
100105 public and that provision be made for recreational space and facilities. A board of adjustment, 1
101106 planning board, or governing board may deny a special use permit on the ground that the 2
102107 proposed land use will have an undue negative impact on agricultural production within the local 3
103108 government's jurisdiction. Conditions and safeguards imposed under this subsection shall not 4
104109 include requirements for which the local government does not have authority under statute to 5
105110 regulate nor requirements for which the courts have held to be unenforceable if imposed directly 6
106111 by the local government, including, without limitation, taxes, impact fees, building design 7
107112 elements within the scope of G.S. 160D-702(b), driveway-related improvements in excess of 8
108113 those allowed in G.S. 136-18(29) and G.S. 160A-307, or other unauthorized limitations on the 9
109114 development or use of land. 10
110115 …." 11
111116 12
112117 REPEAL VIOLATION POINTS SYSTEM APPLICABLE TO SWINE FARMS 13
113118 SECTION 5. G.S. 143-215.6E is repealed. 14
114119 15
115120 SWINE FARM SITING ACT TECHNICAL CORRECTION 16