North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 305310 without first having obtained a permit from the Department. Permits for starting fires may be 50
306311 obtained from forest rangers or other agents authorized by the forest ranger to issue such permits 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
307-Senate Bill 639-First Edition Page 7
312+DRS45256-TQf-7 Page 7
308313 in the county in which the fire is to be started. Such permits shall be issued by the ranger or other 1
309314 agent unless permits for the area in question have been prohibited or cancelled in accordance 2
310315 with G.S. 106-944 or G.S. 106-946. 3
311316 …." 4
312317 5
313318 ALLOW PESTICIDE BOARD TO ADJUST ANNUAL ASSESSMENT FOR 6
314319 REGISTERED PESTICIDES 7
315320 SECTION 12. G.S. 143-442 reads as rewritten: 8
316321 "§ 143-442. Registration. 9
317322 (a) Every pesticide prior to being distributed, sold, or offered for sale within this State or 10
318323 delivered for transportation or transported in intrastate commerce or between points within this 11
319324 State through any point outside this State shall be registered in the office of the Board, and such 12
320325 registration shall be renewed annually before January 1 for the ensuing calendar year. Beginning 13
321326 in 1988, the Board may by rule adopt a system of staggered three-year registrations. The applicant 14
322327 for registration shall file with the Board a statement that includes all of the following: 15
323328 (1) The name and address of the applicant and the name and address of the person 16
324329 whose name will appear on the label, if other than the applicant. 17
325330 (2) The name of the pesticide. 18
326331 (3) A complete copy of the labeling accompanying the pesticide and a statement 19
327332 of all claims to be made for it including directions for use. 20
328333 (4) If requested by the Board, a full description of the tests made and the results 21
329334 thereof upon which the claims are based. 22
330335 (5) In the case of renewal of registration, a statement with respect to information 23
331336 which is different from that furnished when the pesticide was last registered. 24
332337 (6) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-239, s. 1, effective June 23, 2011, and 25
333338 applicable to applications for registration or renewals of registration filed on 26
334339 or after that date. 27
335340 (7) Any other information needed by the Board to determine the amount of annual 28
336341 assessment payable by the applicant. 29
337342 (b) The applicant shall pay an annual registration fee of one hundred fifty dollars 30
338343 ($150.00) plus an additional annual assessment for each brand or grade of pesticide registered. 31
339344 The annual assessment shall be fifty dollars ($50.00) if the applicant's gross sales of the pesticide 32