North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 697702 otherwise invalid, that provision shall be severed and shall not affect the validity of the Article 28
698703 other than the part severed. 29
699704 "§ 131E-214.44. Exemptions. 30
700705 Federally qualified health centers, as defined by section 1396d (i)(2)(B) of Title 42 of the 31
701706 United States Code, are exempt from G.S. 131E-214.23 through 131E-214.26, 131E-214.28, and 32
702707 131E-214.40." 33
703708 34
704709 PART II. REMOVE LIENS FOR AMBULANCE SERVICES 35
705710 SECTION 2. Article 9A and Article 9B of Chapter 44 of the General Statutes are 36
706711 repealed. 37
707712 38
708713 PART III. REMOVE UNC ABILITY TO GARNISH TAX REFUNDS FOR MEDICAL 39
709714 DEBT 40
710715 SECTION 3. G.S. 105A-2(2) reads as rewritten: 41
711716 "(2) Debt. – Any of the following, except as limited in sub-subdivision (f.) of this 42
712717 subdivision:following: 43
713718 … 44
714719 f. For any school of medicine, clinical program, facility, or practice 45
715720 affiliated with one of the constituent institutions of The University of 46
716721 North Carolina that provides medical care to the general public and for 47
717722 The University of North Carolina Health Care System and other 48
718723 persons or entities affiliated with or under the control of The 49
719724 University of North Carolina Health Care System, the term "debt" is 50
720725 limited to the sum owed to one of these entities by law or by contract 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
721-Senate Bill 672-First Edition Page 15
726+DRS45310-NH-20 Page 15
722727 following adjudication of a claim resulting from an individual's receipt 1