North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 5+
66
77 Short Title: Second Mortgage Fee Alignment Act. (Public)
8-Sponsors:
9-Referred to:
8+Sponsors: Senators Craven, Overcash, and Blue (Primary Sponsors).
9+Referred to: Rules and Operations of the Senate
1010 March 26, 2025
11-*S675 -v-2*
11+*S675 -v-1*
1212 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1
1313 AN ACT TO MODIFY THE MAXIMUM PERMISSIBLE FEES OR DISCOUNTS THAT 2
1414 CERTAIN LENDERS MAY CHARGE ON SECOND OR JUNIOR LIEN REAL ESTATE 3
1515 LOANS TO ALIGN MORE CLOSELY WITH FEDERAL QUALIFIED MORTGAGE 4
1616 STANDARDS. 5
1717 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 6
1818 SECTION 1. G.S. 24-10 reads as rewritten: 7
1919 "§ 24-10. Maximum fees on loans secured by real property. 8
2020 (a) No lender on loans made under G.S. 24-1.1 shall charge or receive from any borrower 9
2121 or any agent for a borrower, any fees or discounts unless otherwise allowed where the principal 10
2222 amount is less than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) and is secured by real property, 11
2323 which fees or discounts in the aggregate shall exceed two percent (2%) if a construction loan on 12
2424 other than a one or two family dwelling, and one percent (1%) on any other type of loan; 13
2525 provided, however, if a single lender makes both the construction loan and a permanent loan 14
2626 utilizing one note, the lender may collect the fees as if they were two separate loans. Except as 15
2727 provided herein or otherwise allowed, no party shall pay for the benefit of the lender any other 16
2828 fees or discounts. 17
2929 … 18
3030 (g) Second or Junior Lien Fees. – 19
3131 (1) Notwithstanding the limitations contained in subsection (a) of this section, a 20
3232 lender described in G.S. 24-1.1A(a)(2) may charge or receive from any 21
3333 borrower, or any agent for a borrower, fees or discounts which in the aggregate 22
3434 do not exceed two percent (2%) on loans made under G.S. 24-1.1 when the 23
3535 loans are secured by a second or junior lien on real property. The fees or 24
3636 discounts are fully earned when the loan is made and are not a prepayment 25
3737 penalty under this Chapter or any other law of this State. 26
3838 (2) Notwithstanding the limitations contained in subsection (a) of this section, the 27
3939 limitation in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not apply to a loan secured 28
4040 by a second or junior lien on real property made under G.S. 24-1.1 by a lender 29
4141 described in G.S. 24-1.1A(a)(2), provided the total points and fees charged to 30
4242 the borrower by all lenders in connection with the loan do not exceed the lesser 31
4343 of (i) the amounts specified in 12 C.F.R. § 1026.43(e)(3), or (ii) three percent 32