North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 189194 … 38
190195 (8b) Residential address. – The defendant's address of record or any other dwelling, 39
191196 home, building, or rental that the defendant may occupy as lodging. 40
192197 …." 41
193198 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 58-71-40 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 42
194199 "(a1) No electronic system shall act in the capacity of a professional bondsman, surety 43
195200 bondsman, or runner or perform any of the functions, duties, or powers prescribed for 44
196201 professional bondsmen, surety bondsmen, or runners under this Article." 45
197202 SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 58-71-200(a) reads as rewritten: 46
198203 "(a) In order to assist licensed sureties and their agents in evaluating potential and current 47
199204 clients for the purposes of bail, the Administrative Office of the Courts shall provide any 48
200205 individual with a current license to act as professional bondsman, surety bondsman, or runner 49
201206 with access to search criminal records in the Administrative Office of the Courts' real-time 50
202207 criminal and civil information systems.systems, including its Odyssey systems." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
203-Senate Bill 702-First Edition Page 5
208+DRS45355-ND-37B Page 5
204209 SECTION 3. This act becomes effective October 1, 2025, and applies to motions 1