12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
191 | 196 | | home, building, or rental that the defendant may occupy as lodging. 40 |
---|
192 | 197 | | …." 41 |
---|
193 | 198 | | SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 58-71-40 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 42 |
---|
194 | 199 | | "(a1) No electronic system shall act in the capacity of a professional bondsman, surety 43 |
---|
195 | 200 | | bondsman, or runner or perform any of the functions, duties, or powers prescribed for 44 |
---|
196 | 201 | | professional bondsmen, surety bondsmen, or runners under this Article." 45 |
---|
197 | 202 | | SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 58-71-200(a) reads as rewritten: 46 |
---|
198 | 203 | | "(a) In order to assist licensed sureties and their agents in evaluating potential and current 47 |
---|
199 | 204 | | clients for the purposes of bail, the Administrative Office of the Courts shall provide any 48 |
---|
200 | 205 | | individual with a current license to act as professional bondsman, surety bondsman, or runner 49 |
---|
201 | 206 | | with access to search criminal records in the Administrative Office of the Courts' real-time 50 |
---|
202 | 207 | | criminal and civil information systems.systems, including its Odyssey systems." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|