North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] commit; and 18 
Whereas, North Carolina's commitment to justice requires compensating wrongfully 19 
incarcerated people for all the years lost to wrongful incarceration; and 20 
Whereas, removing the $750,000 cap on compensation would meet these demands of 21 
justice and help wrongfully incarcerated people as they transition back to society and try to 22 
rebuild their lives following their unjust incarceration; Now, therefore, 23 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 24 
 25 
REMOVE CAP ON COMPENSATION AWARD TO EXONEREES 26 
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 148-84(a) reads as rewritten: 27 
"(a) At the hearing the claimant may introduce evidence in the form of affidavits or 28 
testimony to support the claim, and the Attorney General may introduce counter affidavits or 29 
testimony in refutation. If the Industrial Commission finds from the evidence that the claimant 30 
received a pardon of innocence for the reason that the crime was not committed at all, received 31 
a pardon of innocence for the reason that the crime was not committed by the claimant, or that 32 
the claimant was determined to be innocent of all charges by a three-judge panel under 33 
G.S. 15A-1469 and also finds that the claimant was imprisoned and has been vindicated in 34 
connection with the alleged offense for which he or she was imprisoned, the Industrial 35 
Commission shall award to the claimant an amount equal to fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for 36  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 2  Senate Bill 704-First Edition 
each year or the pro rata amount for the portion of each year of the imprisonment actually served, 1 
including any time spent awaiting trial. However, (i) in no event shall the compensation, 2 
including the compensation provided in subsection (c) of this section, exceed a total amount of 3 
seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000), and (ii) a claimant is not entitled to 4 
compensation for any portion of a prison sentence during which the claimant was also serving a 5 
concurrent sentence for conviction of a crime other than the one for which the pardon of 6 
innocence was granted. 7 
The Director of the Budget shall pay the amount of the award to the claimant out of the 8 
Contingency and Emergency Fund, or out of any other available State funds. The Industrial 9 
Commission shall give written notice of its decision to all parties concerned. The determination 10 
of the Industrial Commission shall be subject to judicial review upon appeal of the claimant or 11 
the State according to the provisions and procedures set forth in Article 31 of Chapter 143 of the 12 
General Statutes." 13