North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session

North Carolina Senate Bill S705 Latest Draft

Bill / Amended Version Filed 03/26/2025

                            GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 
SESSION 2025 
S 	1 
SENATE BILL 705 
 
 
Short Title: Limit Rules With Substantial Financial Costs. 	(Public) 
Sponsors: Senators Jarvis and Moffitt (Primary Sponsors). 
Referred to: Rules and Operations of the Senate 
March 26, 2025 
*S705 -v-1* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT TO PUT LIMITATIONS ON RULES WITH SUBSTANTIAL FINANCIAL COSTS. 2 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 3 
SECTION 1. G.S. 150B-21.4(b1) reads as rewritten: 4 
"(b1) Substantial Economic Impact. – Before an agency publishes in the North Carolina 5 
Register the proposed text of a permanent rule change that would have a substantial economic 6 
impact and that is not identical to a federal regulation that the agency is required to adopt, the 7 
agency shall prepare a fiscal note for the proposed rule change and have the note approved by 8 
the Office of State Budget and Management. The agency must also obtain from the Office a 9 
certification that the agency adhered to the regulatory principles set forth in 10 
G.S. 150B-19.1(a)(2), (5), and (6). The agency may request the Office of State Budget and 11 
Management to prepare the fiscal note only after, working with the Office, it has exhausted all 12 
resources, internal and external, to otherwise prepare the required fiscal note. If an agency 13 
requests the Office of State Budget and Management to prepare a fiscal note for a proposed rule 14 
change, that Office must prepare the note within 90 days after receiving a written request for the 15 
note. If the Office of State Budget and Management fails to prepare a fiscal note within this time 16 
period, the agency proposing the rule change shall prepare a fiscal note. A fiscal note prepared 17 
in this circumstance does not require approval of the Office of State Budget and Management. 18 
If an agency prepares the required fiscal note, the agency must submit the note to the Office 19 
of State Budget and Management for review. The Office of State Budget and Management shall 20 
review the fiscal note within 14 days after it is submitted and either approve the note or inform 21 
the agency in writing of the reasons why it does not approve the fiscal note. After addressing 22 
these reasons, the agency may submit the revised fiscal note to that Office for its review. If an 23 
agency is not sure whether a proposed rule change would have a substantial economic impact, 24 
the agency shall ask the Office of State Budget and Management to determine whether the 25 
proposed rule change has a substantial economic impact.