North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 13401345 available to be converted in an orderly fashion to cash proceeds 4
13411346 sufficient to meet projected net benefit payments and highly probable 5
13421347 contractual obligations. 6
13431348 b. The Board of Directors shall annually certify the allocation of illiquid 7
13441349 investment. 8
13451350 c. If the Board of Directors determines that liquidity is insufficient, then 9
13461351 the Board of Directors may direct the CIO to pause new contractual 10
13471352 commitments to illiquid investments or implement other mitigation 11
13481353 activities." 12
13491354 SECTION 3.1.(e) G.S. 147-72.1, as enacted by Section 2.2 of this act, is amended 13
13501355 by adding a new subsection to read: 14
13511356 "(e) Management of Retirement Systems Investments. – The Chief Investment Officer 15
13521357 shall manage the Retirement Systems investments to remain within the approved absolute risk 16
13531358 operating range set by the Board of Directors in accordance with G.S. 147-71.2(a)(4)." 17
13541359 SECTION 3.2. Rules adopted by the State Treasurer in effect as of December 31, 18
13551360 2025, and that are impacted by the change in authority under this Part shall remain in effect until 19
13561361 amended by the Investment Authority, amended by law, or repealed. 20