12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
257 | 262 | | for projects where at least fifteen percent (15%) of the units are reserved for low-income 2 |
---|
258 | 263 | | residents. For the purposes of this subsection, "low-income residents" are those residents with a 3 |
---|
259 | 264 | | family income that is sixty percent (60%) or less of the area median family income." 4 |
---|
260 | 265 | | SECTION 2.1.(b) This Part becomes effective July 1, 2025. 5 |
---|
261 | 266 | | 6 |
---|
262 | 267 | | PART III. HOME OWNERSHIP AND ACCESSIBILITY 7 |
---|
263 | 268 | | SECTION 3.1.(a) G.S. 105-153.5(b) and (c) reads as rewritten: 8 |
---|
264 | 269 | | "(b) Other Deductions. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may 9 |
---|
265 | 270 | | deduct from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are included in 10 |
---|
266 | 271 | | the taxpayer's adjusted gross income: 11 |
---|
267 | 272 | | … 12 |
---|
268 | 273 | | (12a) The amount deposited during the taxable year, not to exceed fifteen thousand 13 |
---|
269 | 274 | | dollars ($15,000), to a first-time home buyer savings account to be used for 14 |
---|