North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 260+Page 6 DRS45326-MCxf-177
256261 (b) A local government shall allow at least a thirty-five percent (35%) increase in density 1
257262 for projects where at least fifteen percent (15%) of the units are reserved for low-income 2
258263 residents. For the purposes of this subsection, "low-income residents" are those residents with a 3
259264 family income that is sixty percent (60%) or less of the area median family income." 4
260265 SECTION 2.1.(b) This Part becomes effective July 1, 2025. 5
261266 6
262267 PART III. HOME OWNERSHIP AND ACCESSIBILITY 7
263268 SECTION 3.1.(a) G.S. 105-153.5(b) and (c) reads as rewritten: 8
264269 "(b) Other Deductions. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may 9
265270 deduct from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are included in 10
266271 the taxpayer's adjusted gross income: 11
267272 … 12
268273 (12a) The amount deposited during the taxable year, not to exceed fifteen thousand 13
269274 dollars ($15,000), to a first-time home buyer savings account to be used for 14
270275 eligible expenses by a qualified beneficiary. For purposes of this subdivision, 15
271276 the following definitions apply: 16
272277 a. Eligible expenses. – A downpayment and any closing costs included 17
273278 on a real estate settlement statement, including appraisal fees, 18
274279 mortgage origination fees, and inspection fees. 19
275280 b. First-time home buyer savings account. – An account with a qualified 20
276281 financial institution that has less than one hundred fifty thousand 21
277282 dollars ($150,000). 22
278283 c. Qualified beneficiary. – A first-time home buyer designated by an 23
279284 account holder for whom the money in a first-time home buyer savings 24
280285 account is or will be used for eligible expenses for the purchase of the 25
281286 qualified beneficiary's first primary residence, which is located in this 26
282287 State. 27
283288 d. Qualified financial institution. – A commercial bank in North Carolina 28
284289 with a charter, either from the Commissioner of Banks, for a State 29
285290 Charter, or from the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, for a 30
286291 National Charter. 31
287292 … 32
288293 (c) Additions. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer must add to the 33
289294 taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are not included in the taxpayer's 34
290295 adjusted gross income: 35
291296 … 36
292297 (7a) The amount deducted in a prior taxable year to the extent this amount was 37
293298 withdrawn from a first-time home buyer savings account and not used to pay 38