North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 8792 in lieu of the actual physical evidence. After giving any defendant charged in 39
8893 connection with the case an opportunity to be heard, the court may order that 40
8994 the collecting agency take reasonable measures to remove or preserve for 41
9095 retention portions of evidence likely to contain biological evidence related to 42
9196 the offense through cuttings, swabs, or other means consistent with Crime 43
9297 Laboratory minimum guidelines in a quantity sufficient to permit DNA testing 44
9398 before returning or disposing of the evidence." 45
9499 SECTION 10. G.S. 15A-734 reads as rewritten: 46
95100 "§ 15A-734. Arrest without a warrant. 47
96101 The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, 48
97102 without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of 49
98103 a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but 50
99104 when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
100-Senate Bill 94-First Edition Page 3
105+DRS45048-ML-37 Page 3
101106 speed, and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest 1
102107 as in G.S. 15A-733; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a 2
103108 warrant." 3
104109 SECTION 11. G.S. 15A-736 reads as rewritten: 4
105110 "§ 15A-736. Bail in certain cases; conditions of bond. 5
106111 Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable 6