12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
107 | 112 | | by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed, a judge or 7 |
---|
108 | 113 | | magistrate in this State may admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties, 8 |
---|
109 | 114 | | and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified 9 |
---|
110 | 115 | | in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the Governor of this State." 10 |
---|
111 | 116 | | SECTION 12. G.S. 15A-1201(b) reads as rewritten: 11 |
---|
112 | 117 | | "(b) Waiver of Right to Jury Trial. – A defendant accused of any criminal offense for 12 |
---|
113 | 118 | | which the State is not seeking a sentence of death in superior court may, knowingly and 13 |
---|
114 | 119 | | voluntarily, in writing or on the record in the court and with the consent of the trial judge, waive 14 |
---|
115 | 120 | | the right to trial by jury. When a defendant waives the right to trial by jury under this section, the 15 |
---|
116 | 121 | | jury is dispensed with as provided by law, and the whole matter of law and fact, to include all 16 |
---|
117 | 122 | | factors referred to in G.S. 20-179 and subsections (a1) and (a3) of G.S. 15A-1340.16, shall be 17 |
---|
118 | 123 | | heard and judgment given by the court. If a motion for joinder of co-defendants is allowed, there 18 |
---|
119 | 124 | | shall be a jury trial unless all defendants waive the right to trial by jury, or the court, in its 19 |
---|
120 | 125 | | discretion, severs the case." 20 |
---|
121 | 126 | | SECTION 13. Part 2 of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is 21 |
---|
122 | 127 | | amended by adding a new section to read: 22 |
---|
123 | 128 | | "§ 15A-1340.13A. Death penalty abolished. 23 |
---|