North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 235240 for the death penalty, otherwise barred by the provisions of subsection (a) of this section or 33
236241 G.S. 15A-1415(c), may only show a fundamental miscarriage of justice by proving by clear and 34
237242 convincing evidence that, in light of the new evidence, if credible, no reasonable juror would 35
238243 have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt or eligible for the death penalty." 36
239244 SECTION 17. Subchapter XV of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is repealed. 37
240245 SECTION 18. G.S. 90-1.1(5) reads as rewritten: 38
241246 "(5) The practice of medicine or surgery. – Except as otherwise provided by this 39
242247 subdivision, the practice of medicine or surgery, for purposes of this Article, 40
243248 includes any of the following acts: 41
244249 a. Advertising, holding out to the public, or representing in any manner 42
245250 that the individual is authorized to practice medicine in this State. 43
246251 b. Offering or undertaking to prescribe, order, give, or administer any 44
247252 drug or medicine for the use of any other individual. 45
248253 c. Offering or undertaking to prevent or diagnose, correct, prescribe for, 46
249254 administer to, or treat in any manner or by any means, methods, or 47
250255 devices any disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, defect, or 48
251256 abnormal physical or mental condition of any individual, including the 49
252257 management of pregnancy or parturition. 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
253-Page 6 Senate Bill 94-First Edition
258+Page 6 DRS45048-ML-37
254259 d. Offering or undertaking to perform any surgical operation on any 1
255260 individual. 2
256261 e. Using the designation "Doctor," "Doctor of Medicine," "Doctor of 3
257262 Osteopathy," "Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine," "Physician," 4
258263 "Surgeon," "Physician and Surgeon," "Dr.," "M.D.," "D.O.," or any 5