North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 219224 or unavailable to the defendant at the time of trial, which could not with due diligence have been 17
220225 discovered or made available at that time, including recanted testimony, and which has a direct 18
221226 and material bearing upon the defendant's eligibility for the death penalty or the defendant's guilt 19
222227 or innocence. A motion based upon such newly discovered evidence must be filed within a 20
223228 reasonable time of its discovery. 21
224229 …." 22
225230 SECTION 16. G.S. 15A-1419(e) reads as rewritten: 23
226231 "(e) For the purposes of subsection (b) of this section, a fundamental miscarriage of justice 24
227232 only results if: 25
228233 (1) The defendant establishes that more likely than not, but for the error, no 26
229234 reasonable fact finder would have found the defendant guilty of the underlying 27
230235 offense; oroffense. 28
231236 (2) The defendant establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, but for the 29
232237 error, no reasonable fact finder would have found the defendant eligible for 30
233238 the death penalty. 31
234239 A defendant raising a claim of newly discovered evidence of factual innocence or ineligibility 32
235240 for the death penalty, otherwise barred by the provisions of subsection (a) of this section or 33
236241 G.S. 15A-1415(c), may only show a fundamental miscarriage of justice by proving by clear and 34
237242 convincing evidence that, in light of the new evidence, if credible, no reasonable juror would 35
238243 have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt or eligible for the death penalty." 36
239244 SECTION 17. Subchapter XV of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is repealed. 37
240245 SECTION 18. G.S. 90-1.1(5) reads as rewritten: 38
241246 "(5) The practice of medicine or surgery. – Except as otherwise provided by this 39