North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2324 representation in State and federal death penalty postconviction proceedings." 12
2425 SECTION 3. G.S. 14-7.2 reads as rewritten: 13
2526 "§ 14-7.2. Punishment. 14
2627 When any person is charged by indictment with the commission of a felony under the laws 15
2728 of the State of North Carolina and is also charged with being an habitual felon as defined in 16
2829 G.S. 14-7.1, he must, upon conviction, be sentenced and punished as an habitual felon, as in this 17
2930 Chapter provided, except in those cases where the death penalty or a life sentence is imposed." 18
3031 SECTION 4. G.S. 14-7.8 reads as rewritten: 19
3132 "§ 14-7.8. Punishment. 20
3233 When a person is charged by indictment with the commission of a violent felony and is also 21
3334 charged with being a violent habitual felon as defined in G.S. 14-7.7, the person must, upon 22
3435 conviction, be sentenced in accordance with this Article, except in those cases where the death 23
3536 penalty is imposed.Article." 24
3637 SECTION 5. G.S. 14-7.12 reads as rewritten: 25
3738 "§ 14-7.12. Sentencing of violent habitual felons. 26
3839 A person who is convicted of a violent felony and of being a violent habitual felon must, 27