12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
264 | 269 | | designation "Doctor" or "Physician" is otherwise specifically 11 |
---|
265 | 270 | | permitted by law. 12 |
---|
266 | 271 | | f. The performance of any act, within or without this State, described in 13 |
---|
267 | 272 | | this subdivision by use of any electronic or other means, including the 14 |
---|
268 | 273 | | Internet or telephone. 15 |
---|
269 | 274 | | The administration of required lethal substances or any assistance whatsoever 16 |
---|
270 | 275 | | rendered with an execution under Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General 17 |
---|
271 | 276 | | Statutes does not constitute the practice of medicine or surgery." 18 |
---|
272 | 277 | | SECTION 19. G.S. 90-85.38(b) reads as rewritten: 19 |
---|
273 | 278 | | "(b) The Board, in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, may suspend, 20 |
---|
274 | 279 | | revoke, or refuse to grant or renew any permit for the same conduct as stated in subsection (a). 21 |
---|
275 | 280 | | The administration of required lethal substances or any assistance whatsoever rendered with an 22 |
---|
276 | 281 | | execution under Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes does not constitute the practice 23 |
---|
277 | 282 | | of pharmacy under this Article, and any assistance rendered with an execution under Article 19 24 |
---|
278 | 283 | | of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes shall not be the cause for disciplinary action under this 25 |
---|
279 | 284 | | Article.subsection (a) of this section." 26 |
---|
280 | 285 | | SECTION 20. G.S. 90-171.20(4) reads as rewritten: 27 |
---|
281 | 286 | | "(4) "Nursing" is a dynamic discipline which includes the assessing, caring, 28 |
---|