12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
88 | 93 | | connection with the case an opportunity to be heard, the court may order that 40 |
---|
89 | 94 | | the collecting agency take reasonable measures to remove or preserve for 41 |
---|
90 | 95 | | retention portions of evidence likely to contain biological evidence related to 42 |
---|
91 | 96 | | the offense through cuttings, swabs, or other means consistent with Crime 43 |
---|
92 | 97 | | Laboratory minimum guidelines in a quantity sufficient to permit DNA testing 44 |
---|
93 | 98 | | before returning or disposing of the evidence." 45 |
---|
94 | 99 | | SECTION 10. G.S. 15A-734 reads as rewritten: 46 |
---|
95 | 100 | | "§ 15A-734. Arrest without a warrant. 47 |
---|
96 | 101 | | The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, 48 |
---|
97 | 102 | | without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of 49 |
---|
98 | 103 | | a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but 50 |
---|
99 | 104 | | when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
101 | 106 | | speed, and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest 1 |
---|
102 | 107 | | as in G.S. 15A-733; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a 2 |
---|
103 | 108 | | warrant." 3 |
---|
104 | 109 | | SECTION 11. G.S. 15A-736 reads as rewritten: 4 |
---|
105 | 110 | | "§ 15A-736. Bail in certain cases; conditions of bond. 5 |
---|
106 | 111 | | Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable 6 |