North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 3940 upon conviction (except where the death penalty is imposed), conviction, be sentenced to life 28
4041 imprisonment without parole. Life imprisonment without parole means that the person will spend 29
4142 the remainder of the person's natural life in prison. The sentencing judge may not suspend the 30
4243 sentence and may not place the person sentenced on probation. Sentences for violent habitual 31
4344 felons imposed under this Article shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the 32
4445 expiration of any other sentence being served by the person." 33
4546 SECTION 6. G.S. 14-17(a) reads as rewritten: 34
4647 "(a) A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of a nuclear, biological, or chemical 35
47-weapon of mass destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.21, poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, 36 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
48-Page 2 Senate Bill 94-First Edition
48+weapon of mass destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.21, poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, 36
49+FILED SENATE
50+Feb 13, 2025
51+S.B. 94
52+PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
53+Page 2 DRS45048-ML-37
4954 starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which 1
5055 shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex 2
5156 offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a 3
5257 deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, a Class A felony, and any person 4
5358 who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State's prison for 5
5459 life without parole as the court shall determine pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000, except that any such 6
5560 person who was under 18 years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished in accordance 7
5661 with Part 2A of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes." 8
5762 SECTION 7. G.S. 15-176.1 is repealed. 9
5863 SECTION 8. Article 17A and Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes are 10
5964 repealed. 11
6065 SECTION 9. G.S. 15A-268(a6) reads as rewritten: 12