12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
236 | 241 | | G.S. 15A-1415(c), may only show a fundamental miscarriage of justice by proving by clear and 34 |
---|
237 | 242 | | convincing evidence that, in light of the new evidence, if credible, no reasonable juror would 35 |
---|
238 | 243 | | have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt or eligible for the death penalty." 36 |
---|
239 | 244 | | SECTION 17. Subchapter XV of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is repealed. 37 |
---|
240 | 245 | | SECTION 18. G.S. 90-1.1(5) reads as rewritten: 38 |
---|
241 | 246 | | "(5) The practice of medicine or surgery. – Except as otherwise provided by this 39 |
---|
242 | 247 | | subdivision, the practice of medicine or surgery, for purposes of this Article, 40 |
---|
243 | 248 | | includes any of the following acts: 41 |
---|
244 | 249 | | a. Advertising, holding out to the public, or representing in any manner 42 |
---|
245 | 250 | | that the individual is authorized to practice medicine in this State. 43 |
---|
246 | 251 | | b. Offering or undertaking to prescribe, order, give, or administer any 44 |
---|
247 | 252 | | drug or medicine for the use of any other individual. 45 |
---|
248 | 253 | | c. Offering or undertaking to prevent or diagnose, correct, prescribe for, 46 |
---|
249 | 254 | | administer to, or treat in any manner or by any means, methods, or 47 |
---|
250 | 255 | | devices any disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, defect, or 48 |
---|
251 | 256 | | abnormal physical or mental condition of any individual, including the 49 |
---|
252 | 257 | | management of pregnancy or parturition. 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
254 | 259 | | d. Offering or undertaking to perform any surgical operation on any 1 |
---|
255 | 260 | | individual. 2 |
---|
256 | 261 | | e. Using the designation "Doctor," "Doctor of Medicine," "Doctor of 3 |
---|
257 | 262 | | Osteopathy," "Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine," "Physician," 4 |
---|