North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 4-SENATE BILL 94
3+S D
4+SENATE BILL DRS45048-ML-37
5+
56
67
78 Short Title: Repeal Death Penalty. (Public)
89 Sponsors: Senators Mayfield, Meyer, and Murdock (Primary Sponsors).
9-Referred to: Rules and Operations of the Senate
10-February 17, 2025
11-*S94-v-1*
10+Referred to:
11+
12+*DRS45048 -ML-37*
1213 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1
1314 AN ACT TO REPEAL THE DEATH PENALTY AND TO PROVIDE THAT ALL CURRENT 2
1415 PRISONERS SENTENCED TO DEATH SHALL BE RESENTENCED TO LIFE 3
1516 IMPRISONMENT WITHOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF PAROLE. 4
1617 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5
1718 SECTION 1. G.S. 7A-450(b1) is repealed. 6
1819 SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-498.8(b)(5) reads as rewritten: 7
1920 "(b) The appellate defender shall perform such duties as may be directed by the Office of 8
2021 Indigent Defense Services, including: 9
2122 … 10
2223 (5) Recruiting qualified members of the private bar who are willing to provide 11
2324 representation in State and federal death penalty postconviction proceedings." 12
2425 SECTION 3. G.S. 14-7.2 reads as rewritten: 13
2526 "§ 14-7.2. Punishment. 14
2627 When any person is charged by indictment with the commission of a felony under the laws 15
2728 of the State of North Carolina and is also charged with being an habitual felon as defined in 16