12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
17 | 18 | | SECTION 1. G.S. 7A-450(b1) is repealed. 6 |
---|
18 | 19 | | SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-498.8(b)(5) reads as rewritten: 7 |
---|
19 | 20 | | "(b) The appellate defender shall perform such duties as may be directed by the Office of 8 |
---|
20 | 21 | | Indigent Defense Services, including: 9 |
---|
21 | 22 | | … 10 |
---|
22 | 23 | | (5) Recruiting qualified members of the private bar who are willing to provide 11 |
---|
23 | 24 | | representation in State and federal death penalty postconviction proceedings." 12 |
---|
24 | 25 | | SECTION 3. G.S. 14-7.2 reads as rewritten: 13 |
---|
25 | 26 | | "§ 14-7.2. Punishment. 14 |
---|
26 | 27 | | When any person is charged by indictment with the commission of a felony under the laws 15 |
---|
27 | 28 | | of the State of North Carolina and is also charged with being an habitual felon as defined in 16 |
---|
28 | 29 | | G.S. 14-7.1, he must, upon conviction, be sentenced and punished as an habitual felon, as in this 17 |
---|
29 | 30 | | Chapter provided, except in those cases where the death penalty or a life sentence is imposed." 18 |
---|
30 | 31 | | SECTION 4. G.S. 14-7.8 reads as rewritten: 19 |
---|
31 | 32 | | "§ 14-7.8. Punishment. 20 |
---|
32 | 33 | | When a person is charged by indictment with the commission of a violent felony and is also 21 |
---|