North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 117122 factors referred to in G.S. 20-179 and subsections (a1) and (a3) of G.S. 15A-1340.16, shall be 17
118123 heard and judgment given by the court. If a motion for joinder of co-defendants is allowed, there 18
119124 shall be a jury trial unless all defendants waive the right to trial by jury, or the court, in its 19
120125 discretion, severs the case." 20
121126 SECTION 13. Part 2 of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is 21
122127 amended by adding a new section to read: 22
123128 "§ 15A-1340.13A. Death penalty abolished. 23
124129 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no crime shall be punishable by death." 24
125130 SECTION 14. G.S. 15A-1340.17(c) reads as rewritten: 25
126131 "(c) Punishments for Each Class of Offense and Prior Record Level; Punishment Chart 26
127132 Described. – The authorized punishment for each class of offense and prior record level is as 27
128133 specified in the chart below. Prior record levels are indicated by the Roman numerals placed 28
129134 horizontally on the top of the chart. Classes of offense are indicated by the letters placed vertically 29
130135 on the left side of the chart. Each cell on the chart contains the following components: 30
131136 (1) A sentence disposition or dispositions: "C" indicates that a community 31
132137 punishment is authorized; "I" indicates that an intermediate punishment is 32
133138 authorized; "A" indicates that an active punishment is authorized; and "Life 33
134139 Imprisonment Without Parole" indicates that the defendant shall be 34