12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] 24 | 25 | | SECTION 3. G.S. 14-7.2 reads as rewritten: 13 |
---|
25 | 26 | | "§ 14-7.2. Punishment. 14 |
---|
26 | 27 | | When any person is charged by indictment with the commission of a felony under the laws 15 |
---|
27 | 28 | | of the State of North Carolina and is also charged with being an habitual felon as defined in 16 |
---|
28 | 29 | | G.S. 14-7.1, he must, upon conviction, be sentenced and punished as an habitual felon, as in this 17 |
---|
29 | 30 | | Chapter provided, except in those cases where the death penalty or a life sentence is imposed." 18 |
---|
30 | 31 | | SECTION 4. G.S. 14-7.8 reads as rewritten: 19 |
---|
31 | 32 | | "§ 14-7.8. Punishment. 20 |
---|
32 | 33 | | When a person is charged by indictment with the commission of a violent felony and is also 21 |
---|
33 | 34 | | charged with being a violent habitual felon as defined in G.S. 14-7.7, the person must, upon 22 |
---|
34 | 35 | | conviction, be sentenced in accordance with this Article, except in those cases where the death 23 |
---|
35 | 36 | | penalty is imposed.Article." 24 |
---|
36 | 37 | | SECTION 5. G.S. 14-7.12 reads as rewritten: 25 |
---|
37 | 38 | | "§ 14-7.12. Sentencing of violent habitual felons. 26 |
---|