12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] 117 | 122 | | factors referred to in G.S. 20-179 and subsections (a1) and (a3) of G.S. 15A-1340.16, shall be 17 |
---|
118 | 123 | | heard and judgment given by the court. If a motion for joinder of co-defendants is allowed, there 18 |
---|
119 | 124 | | shall be a jury trial unless all defendants waive the right to trial by jury, or the court, in its 19 |
---|
120 | 125 | | discretion, severs the case." 20 |
---|
121 | 126 | | SECTION 13. Part 2 of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is 21 |
---|
122 | 127 | | amended by adding a new section to read: 22 |
---|
123 | 128 | | "§ 15A-1340.13A. Death penalty abolished. 23 |
---|
124 | 129 | | Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no crime shall be punishable by death." 24 |
---|
125 | 130 | | SECTION 14. G.S. 15A-1340.17(c) reads as rewritten: 25 |
---|
126 | 131 | | "(c) Punishments for Each Class of Offense and Prior Record Level; Punishment Chart 26 |
---|
127 | 132 | | Described. – The authorized punishment for each class of offense and prior record level is as 27 |
---|
128 | 133 | | specified in the chart below. Prior record levels are indicated by the Roman numerals placed 28 |
---|
129 | 134 | | horizontally on the top of the chart. Classes of offense are indicated by the letters placed vertically 29 |
---|
130 | 135 | | on the left side of the chart. Each cell on the chart contains the following components: 30 |
---|
131 | 136 | | (1) A sentence disposition or dispositions: "C" indicates that a community 31 |
---|
132 | 137 | | punishment is authorized; "I" indicates that an intermediate punishment is 32 |
---|
133 | 138 | | authorized; "A" indicates that an active punishment is authorized; and "Life 33 |
---|