North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 262267 description of or reference to another branch of the healing arts for 9
263268 which the individual holds a valid license in this State or the use of the 10
264269 designation "Doctor" or "Physician" is otherwise specifically 11
265270 permitted by law. 12
266271 f. The performance of any act, within or without this State, described in 13
267272 this subdivision by use of any electronic or other means, including the 14
268273 Internet or telephone. 15
269274 The administration of required lethal substances or any assistance whatsoever 16
270275 rendered with an execution under Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General 17
271276 Statutes does not constitute the practice of medicine or surgery." 18
272277 SECTION 19. G.S. 90-85.38(b) reads as rewritten: 19
273278 "(b) The Board, in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, may suspend, 20
274279 revoke, or refuse to grant or renew any permit for the same conduct as stated in subsection (a). 21
275280 The administration of required lethal substances or any assistance whatsoever rendered with an 22
276281 execution under Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes does not constitute the practice 23
277282 of pharmacy under this Article, and any assistance rendered with an execution under Article 19 24
278283 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes shall not be the cause for disciplinary action under this 25
279284 Article.subsection (a) of this section." 26
280285 SECTION 20. G.S. 90-171.20(4) reads as rewritten: 27
281286 "(4) "Nursing" is a dynamic discipline which includes the assessing, caring, 28
282287 counseling, teaching, referring and implementing of prescribed treatment in 29