12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] 12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
---|
13 | 14 | | AN ACT TO REPEAL THE DEATH PENALTY AND TO PROVIDE THAT ALL CURRENT 2 |
---|
14 | 15 | | PRISONERS SENTENCED TO DEATH SHALL BE RESENTENCED TO LIFE 3 |
---|
15 | 16 | | IMPRISONMENT WITHOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF PAROLE. 4 |
---|
16 | 17 | | The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5 |
---|
17 | 18 | | SECTION 1. G.S. 7A-450(b1) is repealed. 6 |
---|
18 | 19 | | SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-498.8(b)(5) reads as rewritten: 7 |
---|
19 | 20 | | "(b) The appellate defender shall perform such duties as may be directed by the Office of 8 |
---|
20 | 21 | | Indigent Defense Services, including: 9 |
---|
21 | 22 | | … 10 |
---|
22 | 23 | | (5) Recruiting qualified members of the private bar who are willing to provide 11 |
---|
23 | 24 | | representation in State and federal death penalty postconviction proceedings." 12 |
---|
24 | 25 | | SECTION 3. G.S. 14-7.2 reads as rewritten: 13 |
---|
25 | 26 | | "§ 14-7.2. Punishment. 14 |
---|
26 | 27 | | When any person is charged by indictment with the commission of a felony under the laws 15 |
---|