12 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
40 | 41 | | imprisonment without parole. Life imprisonment without parole means that the person will spend 29 |
---|
41 | 42 | | the remainder of the person's natural life in prison. The sentencing judge may not suspend the 30 |
---|
42 | 43 | | sentence and may not place the person sentenced on probation. Sentences for violent habitual 31 |
---|
43 | 44 | | felons imposed under this Article shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the 32 |
---|
44 | 45 | | expiration of any other sentence being served by the person." 33 |
---|
45 | 46 | | SECTION 6. G.S. 14-17(a) reads as rewritten: 34 |
---|
46 | 47 | | "(a) A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of a nuclear, biological, or chemical 35 |
---|
49 | 54 | | starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which 1 |
---|
50 | 55 | | shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex 2 |
---|
51 | 56 | | offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a 3 |
---|
52 | 57 | | deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, a Class A felony, and any person 4 |
---|
53 | 58 | | who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State's prison for 5 |
---|
54 | 59 | | life without parole as the court shall determine pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000, except that any such 6 |
---|
55 | 60 | | person who was under 18 years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished in accordance 7 |
---|
56 | 61 | | with Part 2A of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes." 8 |
---|
57 | 62 | | SECTION 7. G.S. 15-176.1 is repealed. 9 |
---|
58 | 63 | | SECTION 8. Article 17A and Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes are 10 |
---|
59 | 64 | | repealed. 11 |
---|
60 | 65 | | SECTION 9. G.S. 15A-268(a6) reads as rewritten: 12 |
---|