North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1516 IMPRISONMENT WITHOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF PAROLE. 4
1617 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5
1718 SECTION 1. G.S. 7A-450(b1) is repealed. 6
1819 SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-498.8(b)(5) reads as rewritten: 7
1920 "(b) The appellate defender shall perform such duties as may be directed by the Office of 8
2021 Indigent Defense Services, including: 9
2122 … 10
2223 (5) Recruiting qualified members of the private bar who are willing to provide 11
2324 representation in State and federal death penalty postconviction proceedings." 12
2425 SECTION 3. G.S. 14-7.2 reads as rewritten: 13
2526 "§ 14-7.2. Punishment. 14
2627 When any person is charged by indictment with the commission of a felony under the laws 15
2728 of the State of North Carolina and is also charged with being an habitual felon as defined in 16
2829 G.S. 14-7.1, he must, upon conviction, be sentenced and punished as an habitual felon, as in this 17
2930 Chapter provided, except in those cases where the death penalty or a life sentence is imposed." 18
3031 SECTION 4. G.S. 14-7.8 reads as rewritten: 19
3132 "§ 14-7.8. Punishment. 20
3233 When a person is charged by indictment with the commission of a violent felony and is also 21
3334 charged with being a violent habitual felon as defined in G.S. 14-7.7, the person must, upon 22