North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 106111 Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable 6
107112 by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed, a judge or 7
108113 magistrate in this State may admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties, 8
109114 and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified 9
110115 in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the Governor of this State." 10
111116 SECTION 12. G.S. 15A-1201(b) reads as rewritten: 11
112117 "(b) Waiver of Right to Jury Trial. – A defendant accused of any criminal offense for 12
113118 which the State is not seeking a sentence of death in superior court may, knowingly and 13
114119 voluntarily, in writing or on the record in the court and with the consent of the trial judge, waive 14
115120 the right to trial by jury. When a defendant waives the right to trial by jury under this section, the 15
116121 jury is dispensed with as provided by law, and the whole matter of law and fact, to include all 16
117122 factors referred to in G.S. 20-179 and subsections (a1) and (a3) of G.S. 15A-1340.16, shall be 17
118123 heard and judgment given by the court. If a motion for joinder of co-defendants is allowed, there 18
119124 shall be a jury trial unless all defendants waive the right to trial by jury, or the court, in its 19
120125 discretion, severs the case." 20
121126 SECTION 13. Part 2 of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is 21
122127 amended by adding a new section to read: 22
123128 "§ 15A-1340.13A. Death penalty abolished. 23