North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 5257 deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, a Class A felony, and any person 4
5358 who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State's prison for 5
5459 life without parole as the court shall determine pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000, except that any such 6
5560 person who was under 18 years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished in accordance 7
5661 with Part 2A of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes." 8
5762 SECTION 7. G.S. 15-176.1 is repealed. 9
5863 SECTION 8. Article 17A and Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes are 10
5964 repealed. 11
6065 SECTION 9. G.S. 15A-268(a6) reads as rewritten: 12
6166 "(a6) The evidence described by subsection (a1) of this section shall be preserved for the 13
6267 following period: 14
6368 (1) For conviction resulting in a sentence of death, until execution. 15
6469 (2) For conviction resulting in a sentence of life without parole, until the death of 16
6570 the convicted person. 17
6671 (3) For conviction of any homicide, sex offense, assault, kidnapping, burglary, 18
6772 robbery, arson or burning, for which a Class B1-E felony punishment is 19
6873 imposed, the evidence shall be preserved during the period of incarceration 20
6974 and mandatory supervised release, including sex offender registration 21
7075 pursuant to Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, except in cases 22
7176 where the person convicted entered and was convicted on a plea of guilty, in 23
7277 which case the evidence shall be preserved for the earlier of three years from 24
7378 the date of conviction or until released. 25
7479 (4) Biological evidence collected as part of a criminal investigation of any 26
7580 homicide or rape, in which no charges are filed, shall be preserved for the 27
7681 period of time that the crime remains unsolved. 28
7782 (5) A custodial agency in custody of biological evidence unrelated to a criminal 29
7883 investigation or prosecution referenced by subdivision (1), (2), (3), or (4) of 30
7984 this subsection may dispose of the evidence in accordance with the rules of 31
8085 the agency. 32
8186 (6) Notwithstanding the retention requirements in subdivisions (1) through (5) of 33
8287 this subsection, at any time after collection and prior to or at the time of 34
8388 disposition of the case at the trial court level, if the evidence collected as part 35
8489 of the criminal investigation is of a size, bulk, or physical character as to 36
8590 render retention impracticable or should be returned to its rightful owner, the 37
8691 State may petition the court for retention of samples of the biological evidence 38
8792 in lieu of the actual physical evidence. After giving any defendant charged in 39