North Dakota 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] subject to the supervision and approval of the secretary of state as to the legal sufficiency of the form, 
style, wording, and contents of the ballots. If an auditor or clerk of a local subdivision, a county auditor, 
or the secretary of state causes or approves the printing of a ballot listing an individual as a candidate 
when the official knows or should know the individual does not meet the qualifications, or has not 
satisfied the requirements to be a candidate, the official is guilty of an infraction.
SECTION 8. AMENDMENT. Subdivision g of subsection 1 of section 16.1-06-04 of the North 
Dakota Century Code is amended and reenacted as follows:
g.Provide text boxes at the bottom of the first side of the ballot. The text box at the bottom 
of the first column is to contain the words "Official Ballot, the name of the county, the 
name or number of the precinct, and the date of the election". The text box is to contain 
the words "All ballots, other than those used to vote absentee, must first be initialed by 
appropriate election officials in order to be counted". The text box at the bottom of the