New Mexico 2023 Regular Session
[…] Tara L. Lujan and Bill Tallman
AN ACT
RELATING TO PRIVATE SECTOR RETIREMENT; ALIGNING PROVISIONS OF
THE NEW MEXICO WORK AND SAVE ACT TO ENABLE THE FORMATION OF AN
AUTO-IRA PARTNERSHIP WITH ONE OR MORE OTHER STATES; CLARIFYING
CERTAIN DEFINITIONS IN THE NEW MEXICO WORK AND SAVE ACT;
REQUIRING CERTAIN EMPLOYERS TO REGISTER AS PARTICIPATING
EMPLOYERS AND TO AUTOMATICALLY ENROLL THEIR EMPLOYEES IN THE
NEW MEXICO WORK AND SAVE IRA PROGRAM; ALLOWING EMPLOYEES TO OPT
OUT OF AUTOMATIC ENROLLMENT; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 58-33-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020,
Chapter 7, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-33-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Work
and Save Act:
A.  "board" means the New Mexico work and save
.223878.1 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
board;
B.  "board member" means a member of the board;