New Mexico 2023 Regular Session
[…] and losses, and that individual retirement accounts and rates
of return are not guaranteed by the New Mexico work and save
IRA program, the board, individual board members, board
employees, covered employers or the state or any of its
officers or employees;
(13)  additional information and tools designed
to promote financial literacy and capability, which may take
the form of links to or explanations of how to obtain such
information; and
(14)  how to obtain additional information
about the New Mexico work and save IRA program."
SECTION 4. Section 58-33-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020,
Chapter 7, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-33-11.  PROTECTION FOR [COVERED ] PARTICIPATING
EMPLOYERS.--
A.  The New Mexico work and save IRA program is not
an employer-sponsored plan.  A [covered ] participating employer
does not bear responsibility for:
(1)  the decision by a covered employee to
participate or not to participate in the New Mexico work and
save IRA program;
.223878.1
- 12 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(2)  the performance of a specific savings
option selection made by a program participant and facilitated
through the New Mexico work and save IRA program;
(3)  investment decisions made by a program
participant;
(4)  the administration, investment, investment
returns or investment performance of an IRA savings option
facilitated through the New Mexico work and save IRA program,
including interest rate or other rate of return on a
contribution or individual retirement account balance;
(5)  the design or administration of the New
Mexico work and save IRA program or the benefits paid to or the
earnings or losses of program participants;
(6)  a program participant's awareness of or
compliance with the conditions and other provisions of the tax
laws that determine which persons are eligible to make tax-
favored contributions to individual retirement accounts, in
what amount and in what time frame and manner; or
(7)  loss, failure to realize gain or other
adverse consequences, including adverse tax consequences or
loss of favorable tax treatment, public assistance or other
benefits incurred by a program participant as a result of
participating in the New Mexico work and save IRA program.
B.  No [covered] participating employer shall be or
shall be considered to be a fiduciary under the New Mexico work
.223878.1
- 13 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
and save IRA program."
SECTION 5. APPROPRIATION.--Two hundred fifty thousand