New Mexico 2023 Regular Session
[…] [bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
incapacitated adult witness to testify by an alternative
method, however denominated; or
(2)  for protecting the interests of or
reducing mental or emotional harm to a child witness or an
adjudicated incapacitated adult witness.
B.  The supreme court may adopt rules of procedure
and evidence to implement the provisions of the [Uniform ] Child
and Adjudicated Incapacitated Adult Witness Protective Measures
Act."
SECTION 6. Section 38-6A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011,
Chapter 98, Section 4) is amended to read:
"38-6A-4.  HEARING WHETHER TO ALLOW TESTIMONY BY
ALTERNATIVE METHOD.--
A.  The presiding officer in a criminal or
noncriminal proceeding may order a hearing to determine whether
to allow a child witness or an adjudicated incapacitated adult
witness to testify by an alternative method.  The presiding
officer, for good cause shown, shall order the hearing upon
motion of a party, a child witness or an adjudicated
incapacitated adult witness or an individual determined by the
presiding officer to have sufficient standing to act on behalf
of the child witness or adjudicated incapacitated adult
witness.
B.  A hearing to determine whether to allow a child
witness or an adjudicated incapacitated adult witness to
.223102.5
- 8 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
testify by an alternative method shall be conducted [on the
record] after reasonable notice to all parties, to any nonparty
movant and to any other person the presiding officer specifies. 
The [child's] child witness's or adjudicated incapacitated
adult witness's presence is not required at the hearing unless
ordered by the presiding officer."
SECTION 7. Section 38-6A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011,
Chapter 98, Section 5) is amended to read:
"38-6A-5.  STANDARDS FOR DETERMINING WHETHER A CHILD
WITNESS OR ADJUDICATED INCAPACITATED ADULT WITNESS MAY TESTIFY
BY ALTERNATIVE METHOD.-- 
A.  In a criminal proceeding, the presiding officer