New Mexico 2023 Regular Session
[…] witness to communicate with the finder of fact.  In making this
finding, the presiding officer shall consider:
(1)  the nature of the proceeding;
(2)  the age and maturity of the child witness
or adjudicated incapacitated adult witness ;
(3)  the relationship of the child witness or
adjudicated incapacitated adult witness to the parties in the
proceeding;
(4)  the nature and degree of mental or
emotional harm that the child witness or adjudicated
incapacitated adult witness may suffer in testifying; and
(5)  any other relevant factor."
SECTION 8. Section 38-6A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011,
.223102.5
- 10 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Chapter 98, Section 6) is amended to read:
"38-6A-6.  FACTORS FOR DETERMINING WHETHER TO PERMIT
ALTERNATIVE METHOD.--If the presiding officer determines that a
standard pursuant to Section [5 of the Uniform Child Witness
Protective Measures Act ] 38-6A-5 NMSA 1978 has been met, the
presiding officer [shall determine whether to ] may allow a
child witness or an adjudicated incapacitated adult witness to
testify by an alternative method [and in doing so shall
consider:
A.  alternative methods reasonably available for
protecting the interests of or reducing mental or emotional
harm to the child;
B.  available means for protecting the interests of
or reducing mental or emotional harm to the child without
resort to an alternative method;
C.  the nature of the case;
D.  the relative rights of the parties;
E.  the importance of the proposed testimony of the
child;
F.  the nature and degree of mental or emotional
harm that the child may suffer if an alternative method is not
used; and
G.  any other relevant factor ]."
SECTION 9. Section 38-6A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011,
Chapter 98, Section 7) is amended to read:
.223102.5
- 11 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25