New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] Page 22
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
C.  The department may grant a superintendent
license to an out-of-state candidate who does not meet the
other requirements and qualifications of that license if the
candidate:
(1)  has a standard, valid, unencumbered
school administrator license from another state;
(2)  has worked as a superintendent for at
least three years;
(3)  is enrolled in a department-approved
superintendent induction program; and 
(4)  meets other requirements of the
department."
SECTION 11. Section 22-10A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2003, Chapter 153, Section 45, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-10A-14.  CERTIFICATES OF WAIVER.--
A.  If a local superintendent or governing
authority of a state agency certifies to the department that
an emergency exists in the hiring of a qualified person, the
department may issue a certificate of teaching waiver or
assignment waiver.
B.  The department may issue a certificate of
teaching waiver to a person who holds a baccalaureate degree
but does not meet other requirements for licensure as a level
one teacher.  Certificates of teaching waivers are one-year
waivers and may be renewed only if the holder provides HB 157/a
Page 23
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
satisfactory evidence of continued progress toward a level one
license.  
C.  At the request of a local superintendent, the
department may issue a certificate of assignment waiver to a
licensed teacher who is assigned to teach outside the
teacher's teaching endorsement area.  A certificate of
assignment waiver may be renewed each school year if the
teacher provides satisfactory evidence of continued progress
toward meeting the requirements for endorsement.
D.  If a local superintendent or governing
authority certifies to the department that an emergency exists
in the hiring of a qualified site administrator, the
department may issue a certificate of principalship waiver to
a person who holds a level two or level three-A license but
does not meet the other requirements for a site administrator
license.  Certificates of principalship waivers are one-year
waivers and are not renewable.
E.  If a local school board certifies to the
department that an emergency exists in the hiring of a
qualified local superintendent, the department may issue a
certificate of superintendency waiver to a person who holds a
professional site administrator license but does not meet the
other requirements for a superintendent license.  Certificates
of superintendency waivers are one-year waivers and are not
renewable." HB 157/a
Page 24
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25