New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] (4)  meets any additional requirements as
determined by the department.
C.  Licenses may be renewed upon successful
completion of department-required professional development."
SECTION 9. A new section of the School Personnel Act,
Section 22-10A-11.10 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"22-10A-11.10.  LICENSURE FOR SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS NOT
LICENSED AS SITE ADMINISTRATORS OR SUPERINTENDENTS.--The
department may establish new licensure requirements for
school administrators who are not licensed as site
administrators or superintendents."
SECTION 10. Section 22-10A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2003, Chapter 153, Section 43, as amended) is amended to
read:
"22-10A-12.  LIMITED RECIPROCITY.--
A.  A teacher or school principal licensed in
another state may be granted a level two, level three-A or HB 157/a
Page 21
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
site administrator license if the teacher or site
administrator has teaching experience, demonstrates the
required competencies and meets other requirements and
qualifications for the license for which the teacher or
school principal applies, including clearance of the required
background check.  The local superintendent may require a
mentorship period for the licensee if the superintendent
deems it necessary.  A teacher or site administrator who
holds an out-of-state license may apply for a lower level
license if the teacher or site administrator does not meet
the requirements for the higher level.
B.  The department may grant an initial site
administrator license to an out-of-state candidate who does
not meet the other requirements and qualifications of that
license if the candidate: 
(1)  has a standard, valid, unencumbered
school administrator license from another state;
(2)  has worked as a site administrator for
at least three years;
(3)  has a recent satisfactory performance
evaluation;
(4)  is enrolled in a department-approved
site administrator induction program; and
(5)  meets other requirements of the
department. HB 157/a
Page 22
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
C.  The department may grant a superintendent
license to an out-of-state candidate who does not meet the
other requirements and qualifications of that license if the
candidate:
(1)  has a standard, valid, unencumbered
school administrator license from another state;
(2)  has worked as a superintendent for at
least three years;
(3)  is enrolled in a department-approved