New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] The board
shall expedite the issuance of the license in accordance with
Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 within thirty days.  If the board
issues an expedited license to a person whose prior licensing
jurisdiction did not require examination, the board may
require that person to pass an examination before applying
for license renewal.  An applicant licensed under the laws of HB 178/a
Page 20
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
a territory or foreign country shall demonstrate proficiency
in English."
SECTION 9. Section 61-3-23.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1991, Chapter 190, Section 16, as amended) is amended to
read:
"61-3-23.4.  CERTIFIED CLINICAL NURSE SPECIALIST--
QUALIFICATIONS--ENDORSEMENT--EXPEDITED LICENSURE.--
A.  The board may license for advanced practice as
a certified clinical nurse specialist an applicant who
furnishes evidence satisfactory to the board that the
applicant:
(1)  is a registered nurse;
(2)  has a master's degree or doctoral degree
in a defined clinical nursing specialty; 
(3)  has successfully completed a national
certifying examination in the applicant's area of specialty;
and
(4)  is certified by a national nursing
organization.
B.  Certified clinical nurse specialists may:
(1)  perform an advanced practice that is
beyond the scope of practice of professional registered
nursing;
(2)  make independent decisions in a
specialized area of nursing practice using expert knowledge HB 178/a
Page 21
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
regarding the health care needs of the individual, family and
community, collaborating as necessary with other members of
the health care team when the health care need is beyond the
scope of practice of the certified clinical nurse specialist;
and
(3)  carry out therapeutic regimens in the
area of specialty practice, including the prescription and
distribution of dangerous drugs.
C.  A certified clinical nurse specialist who has
fulfilled the requirements for prescriptive authority in the
area of specialty practice is authorized to prescribe,
administer and distribute therapeutic measures, including
dangerous drugs and controlled substances included in
Schedules II through V of the Controlled Substances Act
within the scope of specialty practice, including controlled
substances pursuant to the Controlled Substances Act that
have been prepared, packaged or fabricated by a registered
pharmacist or doses of drugs that have been prepackaged by a
pharmaceutical manufacturer in accordance with the Pharmacy
Act and the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
D.  Certified clinical nurse specialists who have
fulfilled the requirements for prescriptive authority in the