New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] unrestricted license and is in good standing with the
licensing board in that licensing jurisdiction.  The board
shall expedite the issuance of a license in accordance with
Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 within thirty days.  If the board
issues an expedited license to a person whose prior licensing
jurisdiction did not require examination, the board may
require that person to pass an examination before applying
for license renewal.
C.  An applicant licensed under the laws of a
territory or foreign country shall demonstrate proficiency in
English."
SECTION 6. Section 61-3-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968,
Chapter 44, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-3-16.  FEES FOR LICENSURE AS A REGISTERED NURSE.--
Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, an applicant
for licensure as a registered nurse shall pay the following
nonrefundable fees:
A.  for licensure without examination, a fee not to
exceed two hundred dollars ($200);
B.  for licensure by examination when the
examination is the first for the applicant in this state, a
fee not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150);
C.  for licensure by examination when the
examination is other than the first examination, a fee not to HB 178/a
Page 16
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
exceed sixty dollars ($60.00);
D.  for initial licensure as a certified nurse
practitioner, certified registered nurse anesthetist or
certified clinical nurse specialist, a fee not to exceed two
hundred dollars ($200).  This fee shall be in addition to the
fee paid for registered nurse licensure; and
E.  the board may waive the fee for an initial
license for a registered nurse who has graduated from a New
Mexico public school of nursing."
SECTION 7. Section 61-3-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968,
Chapter 44, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-3-19.  LICENSURE OF LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSES--BY
EXAMINATION--BY EXPEDITED LICENSURE.--
A.  Applicants for licensure by examination shall