New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] OF DUTIES OR DEPRIVATION OF RIGHTS PROVIDED IN THE VICTIMS OF
.229314.1SA underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
CRIME ACT; WAIVING SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY; AUTHORIZING THE ATTORNEY
GENERAL TO FILE A PETITION AGAINST THE STATE OR A POLITICAL
SUBDIVISION OF THE STATE TO SEEK CIVIL PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS
OF THE VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT; PRESCRIBING CIVIL PENALTIES;
MAKING CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 31-26-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 144, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-26-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Victims of Crime
Act:
A.  "court" means magistrate court, metropolitan
court, children's court, district court, the court of appeals
or the supreme court;
B.  "criminal offense" means:
(1)  negligent arson resulting in death or
bodily injury, as provided in Paragraph (1) of Subsection [B] G
of Section 30-17-5 NMSA 1978;