The Maine Legislative Office of Program Evaluation and Government Accountability gains access to confidential information through Maine’s Title 3 Section 997(4): “Upon request of the office and consistent with the conditions and procedures set forth in this section, state agencies or other entities subject to program evaluation must provide the office access to information that is House Bill 199 – Page 3 privileged or confidential as defined by Title 1, chapter 13, which governs public records and proceedings.” Further, the Maine statute also provides access under Title 3 Section 1001(1): “A. The office may request confidential information from the Department of Administrative and Financial Services, Maine Revenue Services or other state agencies as necessary to address the evaluation objectives and