New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] shall not reveal such return information unless the
information is aggregated to at least three businesses.
F.  The staff of the legislative finance committee
receiving return information pursuant to this section is
prohibited from requesting or using the information for any
purpose other than to evaluate programs that have a fiscal
impact to the state or a political subdivision of the state.
G.  Confidential return information received
pursuant to this section shall be destroyed as soon as it is
no longer required for the purposes authorized by this
section."
SECTION 4. Section 7-1-76 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 76, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-76.  REVEALING INFORMATION CONCERNING TAXPAYERS.--A
person who reveals to another person any return or return HB 199/a
Page 8
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
information that is prohibited from being revealed pursuant
to Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978 or who uses a return or return
information for any purpose except as authorized by the Tax
Administration Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon
conviction thereof, be fined not more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned up to one year, or both,
together with costs of prosecution, and shall not be employed
by the state for a period of five years after the date of the
conviction."
SECTION 5. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the
provisions of this act is July 1, 2025.