New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 451451 15
452452 16
453453 17
454454 18
455455 19
456456 20
457457 21
458458 22
459459 23
460460 24
461461 25
462462 local panel may screen and identify delinquents. The
463463 composition of a local panel shall include, to the maximum
464464 extent possible, representatives of the judiciary, the
465465 administrative office of the district attorneys, the public
466466 defender department, the children, youth and families
467467 department, the county sheriff or the municipal police
468468 department, individuals representing local programs and private
469469 citizens.]"
470470 SECTION 6. Section 41-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976,
471471 Chapter 58, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
472472 "41-4-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tort Claims Act:
473473 A. "board" means the risk management advisory
474474 board;
475475 B. "governmental entity" means the state or any
476476 local public body as defined in Subsections C and H of this
477477 section;
478478 C. "local public body" means all political