New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] (21)  a reasonable administrative fee, not to
exceed the current cost of application and license or renewal
for a license, that may be charged for reprocessing
applications and renewals that include minor but significant
errors and that would otherwise be subject to investigation and
possible disciplinary action; and
(22)  a reasonable fee as established by the
department of public safety for nationwide and statewide
criminal history screening of applicants and licensees.
B.  All fees are nonrefundable and shall be used by
the board to carry out its duties efficiently."
SECTION 2. Section 61-6C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2022,
Chapter 39, Section 31) is amended to read:
"61-6C-3.  LICENSURE AS A PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT--SCOPE OF
PRACTICE--BIENNIAL REGISTRATION OF SUPERVISION--LICENSE
RENEWAL--FEES.--
A.  The board may license as a physician assistant a
qualified person who has graduated from a physician assistant
program accredited by the national accrediting body as
established by rule of the board in accordance with the State
Rules Act and has passed a physician assistant national
certifying examination as established by rule.  The board may
.228894.1
- 4 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
also license as a physician assistant a person who passed the
physician assistant national certifying examination
administered by the national commission on certification of
physician assistants prior to 1986.
B.  A person shall not perform, attempt to perform
or hold the person's own self out as a physician assistant
without first applying for and obtaining a license from the
board.
C.  Physician assistants may prescribe, administer,
dispense and distribute dangerous drugs other than controlled
substances in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act
pursuant to rules adopted by the board after consultation with
the board of pharmacy [if the prescribing, administering,
dispensing and distributing are done with the supervision of a
licensed physician or in collaboration with a licensed
physician].  The distribution process shall comply with state
laws concerning prescription packaging, labeling and
recordkeeping requirements. 
D.  A physician assistant shall perform only the
acts and duties that are within the physician assistant's scope
of practice.
E.  An applicant for licensure as a physician
assistant shall complete application forms supplied by the
board and shall pay a licensing fee as provided in Section
61-6-19 NMSA 1978.  
.228894.1
- 5 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
F.  A physician assistant shall biennially submit