New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, a foreign country or
a state or province of a foreign country; and
[U.] W. "utility trailer" means any trailer,
semitrailer or pole trailer and includes house trailers that
exceed neither eight feet in width nor forty feet in length,
but does not include freight trailers, trailers of less than
one-ton carrying capacity used to transport animals or
fertilizer trailers of less than three thousand five hundred
pounds empty weight."
SECTION 2. Section 65-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 201, Section 2) is amended to read:
"65-3-1.  SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 65-3-1 through 65-3-13 ]
Chapter 65, Article 3 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Motor
Carrier Safety Act"."
SECTION 3. Section 65-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 201, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"65-3-3.  APPLICABILITY.--
A.  Notwithstanding any provision of the Motor
Vehicle Code to the contrary, the provisions of the Motor
Carrier Safety Act and the regulations promulgated under that
act shall apply to a motor carrier of railroad employees and a
.229306.1
- 7 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
commercial motor carrier vehicle operating on the public
highways of New Mexico of a type that:
(1)  is operated interstate and has a gross
vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or
gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of four
thousand five hundred thirty-six kilograms, or ten thousand one
pounds or more; or is operated only in intrastate commerce and
has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight
rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of
twenty-six thousand one or more pounds;
(2)  is designed or used to transport more than
eight passengers, including the driver, and is used to
transport passengers for compensation;
(3)  is designed or used to transport more than
fifteen passengers, including the driver, and is not used to
transport passengers for compensation; or
(4)  is used to transport hazardous materials
of the type or quantity requiring placarding under rules
prescribed by applicable federal or state law.
B.  Whenever a commercial motor carrier vehicle of
one type is used to perform the functions normally performed by
a motor vehicle of another type, the requirements of the Motor
Carrier Safety Act shall apply to that motor vehicle and to its
operation as if that motor vehicle were actually a motor
vehicle of the latter type.
.229306.1
- 8 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
C.  Whenever a duty is prescribed for a driver or a
prohibition is imposed upon the driver pursuant to the