New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] New Mexico House Bill HB368 Introduced / Bill

Filed 02/11/2025

                    underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
HOUSE BILL 368
57
TH LEGISLATURE 
-
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
Joshua N. Hernandez and Meredith A. Dixon
AN ACT
RELATING TO THE HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT; AMENDING THE
DEFINITION OF "THRESHOLD JOB" APPLICABLE TO THE CREDIT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004,
Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9G-1.  HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING HIGH-WAGE
JOBS.--
A.  A taxpayer that is an eligible employer may
apply for, and the department may allow, a tax credit for each
new high-wage job.  The credit provided in this section may be
referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".
B.  The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is
to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to
create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.
.230496.1 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10