New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 33 1
44 2
55 3
66 4
77 5
88 6
99 7
1010 8
1111 9
1212 10
1313 11
1414 12
1515 13
1616 14
1717 15
1818 16
1919 17
2020 18
2121 19
2222 20
2323 21
2424 22
2525 23
2626 24
2727 25
28+HOUSE BILL 368
29+57
30+TH LEGISLATURE
31+-
32+
33+STATE
34+
35+OF
36+
37+NEW
38+
39+MEXICO
40+
41+-
42+ FIRST SESSION
43+,
44+
45+2025
46+INTRODUCED BY
47+Joshua N. Hernandez and Meredith A. Dixon
2848 AN ACT
2949 RELATING TO THE HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT; AMENDING THE
3050 DEFINITION OF "THRESHOLD JOB" APPLICABLE TO THE CREDIT.
3151 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
3252 SECTION 1. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004,
3353 Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
34-"7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING HIGH-
35-WAGE JOBS.--
54+"7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING HIGH-WAGE
55+JOBS.--
3656 A. A taxpayer that is an eligible employer may
37-apply for, and the department may allow, a tax credit for
38-each new high-wage job. The credit provided in this section