New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session

New Mexico House Bill HB368 Enrolled / Bill

Filed 04/09/2025

                    HB 368
Page 1
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
AN ACT
RELATING TO THE HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT; AMENDING THE
DEFINITION OF "THRESHOLD JOB" APPLICABLE TO THE CREDIT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004,
Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9G-1.  HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING HIGH-
WAGE JOBS.--
A.  A taxpayer that is an eligible employer may
apply for, and the department may allow, a tax credit for
each new high-wage job.  The credit provided in this section
may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".
B.  The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is
to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to
create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.
C.  The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed
and allowed in an amount equal to eight and one-half percent