New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] Bill / Enrolled Version Filed 04/09/2025

                            HHHC/HB 398
Page 1
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
AN ACT
RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING THE INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY
LAW; ADDING DEFINITIONS; PROVIDING FOR GROUP CAPITAL
CALCULATION REPORTS AND LIQUIDITY STRESS TESTS; AMENDING THE
HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION LAW TO MODIFY THE TIME LINE
FOR EXAMINATIONS OF HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS AND
CONTRACT PROVIDERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 59A-37-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984,
Chapter 127, Section 617, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-37-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Insurance
Holding Company Law:
A.  "acquire" means to come into possession or
control of, and "acquisition" means any agreement,
arrangement or activity the consummation of which results in
a person acquiring directly or indirectly the control of
another person and includes the acquisition of voting