New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
HOUSE BILL 434
57
TH LEGISLATURE 
-
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
Joseph Franklin Hernandez
AN ACT
RELATING TO CHILDREN; EXPANDING THE MANDATORY SUPERVISED
RELEASE TIME FRAME TO UP TO ONE HUNDRED EIGHTY DAYS FOR AN
ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT CHILD.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-2-19.  DISPOSITION OF AN ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT
OFFENDER.--
A.  At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing,
the court may make and include in the dispositional judgment
its findings on the following:
(1)  the interaction and interrelationship of
the child with the child's parents and siblings and any other
person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
.230092.2 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(2)  the child's adjustment to the child's
home, school and community;
(3)  the mental and physical health of all
individuals involved, including consideration of such factors
as the child's brain development, maturity, trauma history and
disability;
(4)  the wishes of the child as to the child's
custodian;
(5)  the wishes of the child's parents as to
the child's custody;
(6)  whether there exists a relative of the
child or other individual who, after study by the department,
is found to be qualified to receive and care for the child;
(7)  the availability of services recommended
in the predisposition report; and
(8)  the ability of the parents to care for the
child in the home.
B.  If a child is found to be delinquent, the court
may enter its judgment making any of the following dispositions
for the supervision, care and rehabilitation of the child:
(1)  transfer legal custody to the department,
an agency responsible for the care and rehabilitation of
delinquent children, which shall receive the child at a
facility designated by the secretary of the department as a
juvenile reception facility.  The department shall thereafter
.230092.2
- 2 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
determine the appropriate placement, supervision and
rehabilitation program for the child.