New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 9. Section 60-2A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980,
Chapter 90, Section 13) is amended to read:
"60-2A-13.  REAL PARTY IN INTEREST.--The [commission ]
department shall not issue [any ] a license for a professional
contest unless it is satisfied that the promoter is the real
party in interest and intends to conduct, hold or give [such
contests himself] the contest or unless the promoter receives
at least twenty-five percent of the net receipts.  A license
may be revoked at any time if the [commission ] department finds
that the promoter is not the real party in interest."
SECTION 10. Section 60-2A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980,
Chapter 90, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-2A-14.  SUSPENSION--REVOCATION OF LICENSES.--
A.  The commission may suspend or revoke [any ] a
license when in its judgment the licensee:
(1)  participated in [any ] a sham or fake
professional contest;
(2)  is guilty of a failure to give [his ] the
licensee's best efforts in a professional contest; 
(3)  is guilty of [any ] a foul or
unsportsmanlike conduct in connection with a professional
contest; or
(4)  is guilty of participating in an event
while under the influence of illegal drugs.
.228649.2
- 13 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
B.  Before revocation of a license, the commission
shall afford the licensee opportunity for a hearing, and upon
request of the licensee and after reasonable notice, the
commission shall conduct a hearing on the revocation,
permitting the licensee to appear personally and by counsel,
introduce evidence and examine and cross-examine witnesses.
C.  [A majority vote of the members of the
commission is required to revoke a license. ] The commission
shall file a written report of its findings, determinations and
order with the record of the proceedings and shall send a copy
[thereof] of the report to the licensee."
SECTION 11. Section 60-2A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980,
Chapter 90, Section 15) is amended to read:
"60-2A-15.  SUBPOENA POWER.--The commission, on a vote of
the majority of the members [thereof ], may issue subpoenas in