New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] .229155.2
- 7 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Tax Administration Act."
SECTION 7. A new section of the Tax Administration Act is
enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] DISTRIBUTION--RENEWABLE ENERGY PRODUCTION
TAX.--A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978
shall be made to the severance tax permanent fund equal to the
net receipts attributable to the renewable energy production
tax."
SECTION 8. Section 7-1-8.8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019,
Chapter 87, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-8.8.  INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO OTHER STATE
AND LEGISLATIVE AGENCIES.--An employee of the department may
reveal confidential return information to the following
agencies; provided that a person who receives the information
on behalf of the agency shall be subject to the penalties in
Section 7-1-76 NMSA 1978 if the person fails to maintain the
confidentiality required:
A.  a committee of the legislature for a valid
legislative purpose, return information concerning any tax or
fee imposed pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act;
B.  the attorney general, return information
acquired pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act for purposes of
Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 and the master settlement agreement
defined in Section 6-4-12 NMSA 1978;
C.  the commissioner of public lands, return
.229155.2
- 8 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
information for use in auditing that pertains to rentals,
royalties, fees and other payments due the state under land
sale, land lease or other land use contracts;
D.  the secretary of [human services ] health care
authority or the secretary's delegate under a written agreement
with the department:
(1)  the last known address with date of all
names certified to the department as being absent parents of
children receiving public financial assistance, but only for
the purpose of enforcing the support liability of the absent
parents by the child support enforcement division or any
successor organizational unit;
(2)  return information needed for reports
required to be made to the federal government concerning the
use of federal funds for low-income working families;
(3)  return information of low-income taxpayers
for the limited purpose of outreach to those taxpayers;
provided that the [human services department ] health care
authority shall pay the department for expenses incurred by the
department to derive the information requested by the [human
services department] health care authority if the information