New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] minor does not provide payment or a source of payment for the
service when it is required in the ordinary course of business,
unless the health care provider has a duty to provide services
under state or federal law, regardless of the ability to pay.
[F.] H. Nothing in the Reproductive and Gender-
Affirming Health Care Freedom Act shall be construed to require
a managed care organization or health insurance company to
cover claims that are not otherwise required to be covered by
the terms and conditions of an insurance contract, managed care
contract or state or federal law."
SECTION 11. Section 24-34-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2023,
Chapter 11, Section 4) is amended to read:
.229385.2
- 17 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
"24-34-4.  ENFORCEMENT--PENALTIES.--
A.  The attorney general or a district attorney may
institute a civil action in district court if the attorney
general or district attorney has reasonable cause to believe
that a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of the
Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act from
occurring.
B.  In any action brought under Subsection A of this
section, the court may award appropriate relief, including
temporary, preliminary or permanent injunctive relief.  The
court may assess a civil penalty for a violation of the
Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act in
the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or actual damages
resulting from each violation, whichever is greater.
C.  Claims pursuant to the Reproductive and Gender-
Affirming Health Care Freedom Act may be brought against public
bodies [and entities acting in the course and scope of
authority of a public body ], but not against an individual,
except that a parent of a minor may bring a claim against any
health care provider for violation of that act ."
SECTION 12. Section 24-34-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2023,
Chapter 11, Section 5) is amended to read:
"24-34-5.  PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION.--
A.  A person, including a parent of a minor ,