New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] evaluation of the bilingual multicultural education program;
.230762.2
- 6 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
and
(7)  provide procedures to ensure that parental
notification is given annually prior to bilingual multicultural
education program placement.
B.  Each bilingual multicultural education program
shall meet each requirement of Subsection A of this section and
be approved by the department to be eligible for state
financial support."
SECTION 3. Section 22-23B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010,
Chapter 108, Section 2 and Laws 2010, Chapter 114, Section 2)
is amended to read:
"22-23B-2.  PURPOSE.--The purpose of the Hispanic
Education Act is to:
A.  provide for the study, development and
implementation of educational systems that affect the
[educational] academic success of Hispanic students to [close
the achievement gap and ] increase graduation rates and ensure
lifelong success;
B.  protect and preserve New Mexico's heritage
Spanish language and culture;
[B.] C. encourage and foster parental involvement
in the education of their children; and
[C.] D. provide mechanisms for parents; community,
community-based and business organizations; public schools,
school districts; charter schools; public post-secondary
.230762.2
- 7 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
educational institutions; the higher education department ; the
public education department; and state and local policymakers
to work together to improve educational opportunities for
Hispanic students for the purpose of [closing the achievement
gap] increasing graduation rates, [and ] increasing
post-secondary enrollment, retention and completion and
ensuring lifelong success ."
SECTION 4. Section 22-23B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010,
Chapter 108, Section 5 and Laws 2010, Chapter 114, Section 5)