New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 4040
4141 -
4242 FIRST SESSION
4343 ,
4444
4545 2025
4646 INTRODUCED BY
4747 Jonathan A. Henry
4848 AN ACT
4949 RELATING TO CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRIES; LICENSING PRIVATE
5050 INSPECTION COMPANIES; ALLOWING COMPANIES TO PROVIDE PRIVATE
5151 INSPECTORS FOR GOVERNMENTS AND FOR CONTRACTORS AND HOMEOWNERS;
5252 REQUIRING THE EMPLOYMENT OF CERTIFIED BUILDING OFFICIALS;
5353 LIMITING EMPLOYMENT OF INSPECTORS; CLARIFYING PROVISIONS OF THE
5454 CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRIES LICENSING ACT; MAKING TECHNICAL
5555 AMENDMENTS.
5656 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
5757 SECTION 1. Section 60-13-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
5858 Chapter 199, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
5959 "60-13-1.1. PURPOSE OF THE ACT.--The purpose of the
6060 Construction Industries Licensing Act is to promote the general
6161 welfare of the people of New Mexico by providing for the
6262 protection of life and property by adopting and enforcing codes
6363 .229211.2 underscored material = new
6464 [bracketed material] = delete
6565 1
6666 2
6767 3
6868 4
6969 5
7070 6
7171 7
7272 8
7373 9
7474 10
7575 11
7676 12
7777 13
7878 14
7979 15
8080 16
8181 17
8282 18
8383 19
8484 20
8585 21
8686 22
8787 23
8888 24
8989 25
9090 and standards for construction, alteration, installation,
9191 connection, demolition and repair work. To effect this
9292 purpose, it is the intent of the legislature that:
9393 A. examination, licensing and certification of the
9494 occupations and trades within the jurisdiction of the
9595 Construction Industries Licensing Act be such as to ensure or
9696 encourage the highest quality of performance and to require
9797 compliance with approved codes and standards and be, to the
9898 maximum extent possible, uniform in application, procedure and
9999 enforcement;
100100 B. to provide more inspection resources for
101101 governments, the division shall license private inspection
102102 companies to perform inspection services for governments;
103103 perform inspections for licensed contractors and homeowners to
104104 enforce and improve building safety; ensure contractor
105105 compliance with laws, codes and standards; and provide for a
106106 more efficient and cost-effective construction process for
107107 governments, contractors and homeowners;
108108 [B.] C. there be eliminated the wasteful and
109109 inefficient administrative practices of dual licensing,
110110 duplication of inspection, nonuniform classification and
111111 examination of closely related trades or occupational
112112 activities and jurisdictional conflicts; and
113113 [C.] D. contractors and private inspection
114114 companies be required to furnish and maintain evidence of
115115 .229211.2
116116 - 2 - underscored material = new