New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] Bill / Introduced Version Filed 02/20/2025

                            underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
HOUSE BILL 544
57
TH LEGISLATURE 
-
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
Rod Montoya and Jenifer Jones
AN ACT
RELATING TO LICENSURE; PROVIDING FOR EXPEDITED LICENSURE FOR
PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL BOARDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 61-6A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008,
Chapter 53, Section 8) is amended to read:
"61-6A-8.  TEMPORARY LICENSE--EXPEDITED LICENSE .--
A.  The board may issue a temporary license to an
applicant who has met all licensure requirements except the
examination requirement.  The temporary license is valid until
the results of the next scheduled examination are available and
a license is issued or denied.  The temporary license
automatically expires if the applicant fails to take the next
scheduled examination, or upon release of official examination
results if the applicant fails the examination.
.229069.2 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
B.  The board may issue a temporary license to a
person licensed in another state or country who:
(1)  is in New Mexico temporarily to teach or
assist a New Mexico resident licensed to practice genetic
counseling; or
(2)  met the requirements for licensure in that
state, which were equal to or greater than the requirements for
licensure in New Mexico at the time the license was obtained in
the other state.
C.  The board shall not issue a temporary license to
a person who qualifies for the temporary license under
Subsection A of this section more than two consecutive times
within the five-year period immediately following the issuance
of the first temporary license.
D.  A person practicing genetic counseling under a
temporary license shall be supervised by a licensed genetic
counselor or physician.
E.  The board shall grant an expedited license to a
qualified applicant who:
(1)  is currently licensed in good standing in
another state or territory of the United States, the District
of Columbia or a foreign country as provided in Section
61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978; and
(2)  pays the required fees. "