New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] A.  is currently licensed in good standing in
another state or territory of the United States, the District
of Columbia or a foreign country as provided in Section
61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978; and
B.  pays the required fees."  
SECTION 12. A new section of the Architectural Act is
enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] EXPEDITED REGISTRATION.--The board shall
grant expedited registration to a qualified applicant who:
A.  is currently registered or licensed in good
standing in another state or territory of the United States,
the District of Columbia or a foreign country as provided in
Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978; and 
B.  pays the required fees."
SECTION 13. Section 61-17A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 171, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-5.  LICENSE REQUIRED--EXPEDITED LICENSURE .--
A.  Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and
Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that act,
no person shall practice barbering, hairstyling or cosmetology
for compensation either directly or indirectly.
B.  Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and
Cosmetologists Act, no person shall operate a school or
establishment for compensation.
.229069.2
- 7 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
C.  Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and
Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that act,
no person shall teach barbering, hairstyling, cosmetology or
electrology for compensation.
D.  Unless licensed by the board pursuant to the
Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, no person shall practice as a
manicurist-pedicurist, esthetician or electrologist for
compensation.
E.  The board shall grant an expedited license to a
qualified applicant who:
(1)  is currently licensed in good standing in
another state or territory of the United States, the District
of Columbia or a foreign country as provided in Section
61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978; and
(2)  pays the required fees. "