New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978; and 
B.  pays the required fees."
SECTION 5. Section 61-7A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 387, Section 8) is repealed and a new Section 61-7A-8
NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"61-7A-8.  [NEW MATERIAL ] EXPEDITED LICENSE.--The board
shall grant an expedited license to a qualified applicant who:
A.  is currently licensed in good standing in
another state or territory of the United States, the District
of Columbia or a foreign country as provided in Section
61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978; and 
B.  pays the required fees."
SECTION 6. Section 61-11-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 29, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
.229069.2
- 4 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
"61-11-10.  [RECIPROCAL ] EXPEDITED LICENSURE.--The board
[may] shall issue [a] an expedited license [with or without
examination] to a person who:
[A.  is licensed as a pharmacist by examination in
another state that under equivalent conditions will grant
reciprocal licensure to persons licensed as pharmacists by
examination in this state; and
B.  produces evidence satisfactory to the board that
he has the age, education, experience and qualifications
required of applicants for licensure by examination under the
provisions of the Pharmacy Act.  Any person who was registered
by examination in another state prior to May 20, 1940 is
required to satisfy only those requirements in existence in
this state at the time he was registered in the other state. ]
A.  is currently licensed in good standing in
another state or territory of the United States, the District
of Columbia or a foreign country as provided in Section
61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978; and
B.  pays the required fees. "
SECTION 7. Section 61-12F-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011,