New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1212 10
1313 11
1414 12
1515 13
1616 14
1717 15
1818 16
1919 17
2020 18
2121 19
2222 20
2323 21
2424 22
2525 23
2626 24
2727 25
2828 HOUSE BILL 57
2929 57
3030 TH LEGISLATURE
3131 -
3232
3333 STATE
3434
3535 OF
3636
3737 NEW
3838
3939 MEXICO
4040
4141 -
4242 FIRST SESSION
4343 ,
4444
4545 2025
4646 INTRODUCED BY
4747 Pamelya Herndon
4848 FOR THE LEGISLATIVE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE
4949 AN ACT
5050 RELATING TO FAMILY LAW; RECOGNIZING THE RIGHT OF ALLEGED
5151 DOMESTIC ABUSE VICTIMS TO BE REPRESENTED BY AN ATTORNEY IN
5252 LEGAL MATTERS RELATED TO THE DOMESTIC ABUSE OR THE DOMESTIC
5353 ABUSER.
5454 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
5555 SECTION 1. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
5656 Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
5757 "40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence
5858 Protection Act:
5959 A. "continuing personal relationship" means a
6060 dating or intimate relationship;
6161 B. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in
6262 common, regardless of whether they have been married or have
6363 lived together at any time;