New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2. Section 17-2-44 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974,
Chapter 83, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"17-2-44.  DIRECTOR--LAND OR AQUATIC HABITAT INTEREST
ACQUISITION.--In addition to other powers and duties, the
director:
A.  subject to the procedural requirements of
Section 17-4-1 NMSA 1978 , may acquire land or aquatic habitat
interests for the conservation, management, restoration,
propagation and protection of threatened or endangered species;
and
B.  shall conduct studies to determine the status
and requirements for survival of threatened or endangered
species."
SECTION 3. Section 17-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939,
Chapter 223, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
.228942.1
- 7 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
"17-4-1.  POWER TO ACQUIRE LAND .--
A. The state game commission [of the state of New
Mexico is hereby authorized and empowered to ] may acquire by
purchase, gift, bequest or lease, and [to ] hold, develop and
improve, lands for fish hatcheries, game farms, game refuges,
bird refuges, resting and nesting grounds, field stations,
dams, lakes, ditches, flumes, waterways, pipelines, canals,
rights of way, trails and roads and for all purposes incidental
to the propagation, preservation, protection and management of
the game, birds, fish and wildlife of the state [of New
Mexico].
B.  The state game commission shall, prior to
acquiring land or water rights:
(1)  obtain written approval of an acequia
association, a land grant and the board of county commissioners
of the county in which the property or water rights sought are
located;