New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 294294 18
295295 19
296296 20
297297 21
298298 22
299299 23
300300 24
301301 25
302302 grant;
303303 (3) "railroad" means a railroad that is
304304 classified by the federal surface transportation board as a
305305 class two or class three railroad located wholly or partly in
306306 New Mexico or an owner or lessee of a rail siding, yard track,
307307 industrial spur or industry track located in New Mexico on or
308308 adjacent to a railroad; and
309309 (4) "rail-served customer project" means
310310 construction of railroad infrastructure to provide rail
311311 service."
312312 SECTION 2. Section 7-1-8.8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019,
313313 Chapter 87, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
314314 "7-1-8.8. INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO OTHER STATE
315315 AND LEGISLATIVE AGENCIES.--An employee of the department may
316316 reveal confidential return information to the following
317317 agencies; provided that a person who receives the information
318318 on behalf of the agency shall be subject to the penalties in
319319 Section 7-1-76 NMSA 1978 if the person fails to maintain the
320320 confidentiality required:
321321 A. a committee of the legislature for a valid
322322 legislative purpose, return information concerning any tax or
323323 fee imposed pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act;
324324 B. the attorney general, return information
325325 acquired pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act for purposes of
326326 Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 and the master settlement agreement
327327 .229331.2
328328 - 6 - underscored material = new
329329 [bracketed material] = delete
330330 1
331331 2
332332 3
333333 4
334334 5
335335 6
336336 7
337337 8
338338 9
339339 10
340340 11
341341 12
342342 13
343343 14
344344 15
345345 16
346346 17
347347 18
348348 19
349349 20
350350 21
351351 22
352352 23
353353 24
354354 25
355355 defined in Section 6-4-12 NMSA 1978;
356356 C. the commissioner of public lands, return
357357 information for use in auditing that pertains to rentals,
358358 royalties, fees and other payments due the state under land
359359 sale, land lease or other land use contracts;
360360 D. the secretary of [human services ] health care
361361 authority or the secretary's delegate under a written agreement
362362 with the department:
363363 (1) the last known address with date of all
364364 names certified to the department as being absent parents of
365365 children receiving public financial assistance, but only for
366366 the purpose of enforcing the support liability of the absent
367367 parents by the child support enforcement division or any
368368 successor organizational unit;
369369 (2) return information needed for reports
370370 required to be made to the federal government concerning the
371371 use of federal funds for low-income working families;