New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] log on to a website hosted by the secretary of state to
indicate which major political party's ballot the voter
chooses for that primary election.
D.  The county clerk shall mail each voter in the
mail ballot election precinct an absentee ballot on the
twenty-eighth day before an election, unless the voter has
requested otherwise or does not return the card required by
Subsection C of this section indicating which party ballot 
the voter chooses for that election, along with a notice 
that there will be no polling place in that precinct on
election day."
SECTION 4.  Section 1-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 246, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-7.  CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PERSONS NOT PERMITTED TO
VOTE--PERSONS PERMITTED TO VOTE UPON CHOOSING TO AFFILIATE
WITH A PARTY.--
A.  A person shall not vote in a primary, general
or statewide special election unless the person is a voter of
the county in which the person offers to vote.  A valid SB 16
Page 8
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
original certificate of registration in the county register is
prima facie evidence of being a voter in the precinct.
B.  A person at a primary election shall not be
permitted to vote for the candidate of any party other than
the party designated on the person's current certificate of
registration; provided that a person who has declined to
designate a political party affiliation on the person's
certificate of registration shall be permitted to choose to
affiliate with a major political party in a primary election
by requesting a major political party's primary election
ballot and shall be permitted to vote for the candidates on
that party's ballot."
SECTION 5.  Section 1-12-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 112, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-7.1.  VOTER LISTS--SIGNATURE ROSTERS--CHECKLIST OF
VOTERS--USE DURING ELECTION.--
A.  At each election day polling location, other