New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] the party designation shown on the voter's certificate of
registration unless the voter's certificate of registration
shows that the voter has declined to designate a party
affiliation and the voter chooses to affiliate with a major
political party for that primary election by requesting the
ballot of a party participating in the primary.  Upon making
that determination, the county clerk shall transmit the ballot
to the county canvassing board to be tallied and included in
the canvass of that county for the appropriate precinct."
SECTION 7.  Section 1-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 273, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-20.  CONDUCT OF ELECTION--INTERPOSING
CHALLENGES.--A challenge may be interposed by a member of the
precinct board or by a party challenger for the following
reasons:
A.  the person offering to vote is not registered
to vote;
B.  the person offering to vote is listed among
those persons to whom an absentee ballot was mailed;
C.  the person offering to vote has already cast a
ballot in that election;
D.  the person offering to vote is improperly
registered because the person is not a qualified elector; or
E.  in the case of a primary election, the person SB 16
Page 13
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
desiring to vote is currently affiliated with a major
political party or a political party not represented on the