New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] the applicant is applying requires a criminal background check,
the application shall require the signature of the applicant
indicating that the applicant has been notified of the
department of military affairs' obligation to require a
criminal background check as a condition of employment or
volunteer service, the employee's or volunteer's right to
obtain a copy of the criminal background check report that is
provided to the department and the right to challenge the
accuracy and completeness of any information contained in the
report."
SECTION 2. Section 20-3-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 318, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"20-3-2.  DEPARTMENT STRUCTURE--AUTHORITY OF ADJUTANT
GENERAL.--
A.  The department of military affairs consists of:
(1)  the office of the adjutant general;
.229173.1
- 4 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(2)  three subordinate military divisions:
(a)  the army national guard division;
(b)  the air national guard division; and
(c)  the state defense force division;
and
(3)  five subordinate civil divisions:
(a)  the selective service office;
(b)  the state armory board;
(c)  the civil air patrol division;
(d)  the state programs division; and
(e)  the United States property and
fiscal office and such other agencies, administrative staffs
and clerical staffs necessary for departmental operation that
the adjutant general may by regulation prescribe.
B.  The adjutant general is the military chief of
staff to the governor and is the head of the department of
military affairs.
C.  The adjutant general shall prescribe policies,
rules and procedures for the orderly functioning of the
department of military affairs, which may include subordinate
organizational structures and lines of authority.
D.  The adjutant general may employ such
administrative, technical, clerical and other personnel as the
adjutant general deems necessary and may fix the compensation
of exempt personnel subject to the concurrence of the
.229173.1
- 5 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
department of finance and administration.
E.  The adjutant general may employ, within the
department of military affairs' appropriated budget or other
funds available to the adjutant general , members of the New
Mexico national guard on state active duty, on either a full-
time or seasonal basis, for the purpose of providing