New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] for which they would have otherwise qualified;
(4)  "incremental load growth" means the
increase in forecasted load attributable to commercial and SB 170
Page 13
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
industrial growth or electrification of utility customer
infrastructure; and
(5)  "recycled energy" means energy 
produced by a generation unit that converts the otherwise
lost energy from exhaust stacks or pipes to electricity
without combustion of additional fossil fuel."
SECTION 4.  Section 62-9-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941,
Chapter 84, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-9-1.  NEW CONSTRUCTION--RATEMAKING PRINCIPLES.--
A.  No public utility shall begin the construction
or operation of any public utility plant or system or of any
extension of any plant or system without first obtaining from
the commission a certificate that public convenience and
necessity require or will require such construction or
operation.  This section does not require a public utility to
secure a certificate for an extension within any municipality
or district within which it lawfully commenced operations
before June 13, 1941 or for an extension within or to
territory already served by it, necessary in the ordinary
course of its business, or for an extension into territory
contiguous to that already occupied by it and that is not
receiving similar service from another utility.  If any
public utility or mutual domestic water consumer association
in constructing or extending its line, plant or system
unreasonably interferes or is about to unreasonably interfere SB 170
Page 14
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
with the service or system of any other public utility or
mutual domestic water consumer association rendering the same
type of service, the commission, on complaint of the public
utility or mutual domestic water consumer association
claiming to be injuriously affected, may, upon and pursuant
to the applicable procedure provided in Chapter 62, 
Article 10 NMSA 1978, and after giving due regard to public
convenience and necessity, including reasonable service
agreements between the utilities, make an order and prescribe
just and reasonable terms and conditions in harmony with the
Public Utility Act to provide for the construction,
development and extension, without unnecessary duplication
and economic waste.
B.  If a certificate of public convenience and
necessity is required pursuant to this section for the
construction or extension of a generating plant or
transmission lines and associated facilities, a public
utility may include in the application for the certificate 
a request that the commission determine the ratemaking