New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] Bill / Enrolled Version Filed 04/08/2025

                            SB 170
Page 1
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
AN ACT
RELATING TO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; REVISING DEFINITIONS IN THE
NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY ACT; AMENDING PERMITTED USES FOR
MONEY IN THE PUBLIC PROJECT REVOLVING FUND; REVISING ECONOMIC
DEVELOPMENT RATES FOR GAS AND ELECTRIC UTILITIES; PROVIDING
FOR EXPEDITED RATEMAKING ORDERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1.  Section 6-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992,
Chapter 61, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-21-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico
Finance Authority Act:
A.  "authority" means the New Mexico finance
authority;
B.  "bond" means any bonds, notes, certificates 
of participation or other evidence of indebtedness;
C.  "bondholder" or "holder" means a person who 
is the owner of a bond, whether registered or not;