New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] fraction, the numerator of which is the consumer price index
ending during the prior tax year and the denominator of which
is the consumer price index ending in tax year 2025; the result
of the multiplication shall be rounded down to the nearest one
dollar ($1.00), except that if the result would be an amount
less than the corresponding amount for the preceding taxable
year, then no adjustment shall be made .  The payment of board
members and alternates and all other actual and direct expenses
incurred in connection with protest hearings shall be paid by
the department."
SECTION 9. Section 7-38-38.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986,
Chapter 20, Section 116, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-38-38.1.  RECIPIENTS OF REVENUE PRODUCED THROUGH AD
VALOREM LEVIES REQUIRED TO PAY COUNTIES ADMINISTRATIVE CHARGE
TO OFFSET COLLECTION COSTS.--
A.  As used in this section:
(1)  "revenue" means money for which a county
treasurer has the legal responsibility for collection and which
is owed to a revenue recipient as a result of an imposition
authorized by law of a rate expressed in mills per dollar or
.229611.2
- 25 - underscored material = new