New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
principal place of residence and apply it to the new principal
place of residence.
E.  The exemption provided by this section may be
referred to as the "disabled veteran exemption".
F.  The disabled veteran exemption shall be applied
only if claimed and allowed in accordance with Section 7-38-17
NMSA 1978 and the rules of the department.
G.  The veterans' services department shall assist
the department and the county assessors in determining which
veterans qualify for the disabled veteran exemption."
SECTION 4. Section 7-38-12.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 118, Section 3) is amended to read:
"7-38-12.2.  PENALTIES--CRIMINAL--ADMINISTRATIVE .--
A.  A person who intentionally refuses to make a
required report within the time period specified under the
provisions of Section 7-38-12.1 NMSA 1978 or who knowingly
makes a false statement on an affidavit required under the
provisions of Section 7-38-12.1 NMSA 1978:
(1) is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon
conviction shall be punished by the imposition of a fine of not
more than one thousand dollars ($1,000); and
(2)  may be assessed an administrative penalty
by the county assessor not to exceed one thousand dollars
($1,000).  Each county assessor shall publish electronically
the amount that shall be assessed according to the valuation of
.229611.2
- 13 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
the property.  This penalty shall be imposed and collected at
the same time and in the same manner that the tax and interest
are imposed and collected.  The county assessor shall report
these violations to the county treasurer with the delivery of
the tax roll, and the county treasurer shall be responsible for
making entries on the appropriate records indicating amounts
due and the dates of payment .
B.  The secretary, any employee or any former
employee of the department or any other person subject to the
provisions of Section 7-38-12.1 NMSA 1978 who willfully
releases information in violation of that section, except as
provided in Section 7-38-4 NMSA 1978 or as part of a protest
proceeding as defined in Section 7-38-24 NMSA 1978, is guilty
of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000)."
SECTION 5. Section 7-38-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 258, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-38-17.  CLAIMING EXEMPTIONS--REQUIREMENTS--PENALTIES.--
A.  Subject to the requirements of Subsection E of
this section, head-of-family exemptions, veteran exemptions,