New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] existing structure; and
(4) "solar energy system installation" means
an installation that is used to provide space heat, hot water
or electricity to the property in which it is installed and is:
[(1)] (a) an installation that uses
solar panels that are not also windows;
[(2)] (b) a dark-colored water tank
.229611.2
- 6 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
exposed to sunlight; or
[(3)] (c) a non-vented trombe wall."
SECTION 2. Section 7-37-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 258, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-37-5.  VETERAN EXEMPTION.--
A.  [Up to four thousand dollars ($4,000) ] An amount
as provided in Subsection B of this section of the taxable
value of property, including the community or joint property of
[husband and wife] married individuals , subject to the tax is
exempt from the imposition of the tax if the property is owned
by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the
veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident or if the
property is held in a grantor trust established under Sections
671 through 677 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as those
sections may be amended or renumbered, by a veteran or the
veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the veteran or
surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident.  The exemption shall
be deducted from the taxable value of the property to determine
the net taxable value of the property.  
B. The exemption allowed shall be in the following
amounts for the specified tax years:
[(1)  for tax year 2004, the exemption shall be
three thousand dollars ($3,000);
(2)  for tax year 2005, the exemption shall be
three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500); and
.229611.2
- 7 - underscored material = new