New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] nonresidential to be residential is guilty of a misdemeanor and
shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000) and shall be automatically removed from office
or dismissed from employment upon conviction under this
subsection.
E.  The civil penalties authorized in Subsection C
of this section shall be imposed and collected at the same time
and in the same manner that the tax and interest are imposed
and collected.  The county treasurer is responsible for making
entries on the appropriate records indicating amounts due and
the date of payment."
SECTION 7. Section 7-38-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 258, Section 60, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-38-20.  COUNTY ASSESSOR AND DEPARTMENT TO MAIL NOTICES
OF VALUATION.--
A.  By April 1 of each year, the county assessor
shall mail a notice in a form prescribed by the county assessor
to each property owner informing the property owner of the net
taxable value of the property owner's property that has been
valued for property taxation purposes by the assessor and other
related information as required by Subsection D of this
.229611.2
- 20 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
section.
B.  By May 1 of each year, the department shall mail
a notice in a form prescribed by the department to each
property owner informing the property owner of the net taxable
value of the property owner's property that has been valued for
property taxation purposes by the department and other related
information as required by Subsection D of this section.
C.  Failure to receive the notice required by this
section does not invalidate the value set on the property, any
property tax based on that value or any subsequent procedure or
proceeding instituted for the collection of the tax.
D.  The notice required by this section shall state,
at a minimum:
(1)  the property owner's name and address;
(2)  the description or identification of the
property valued;
(3)  the classification of the property valued;
(4)  the value set on the property for property
taxation purposes;
(5)  the tax ratio;
(6)  the taxable value of the property for the
previous and current tax years;
(7)  the tax rate from the previous tax year;
(8)  the amount of tax from the previous tax
year;
.229611.2
- 21 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19