New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in
which the sale of stamps by the department is made.
H.  Tax-exempt stamps shall be provided only to
distributors and shall be free of charge; provided that the
distributor is in full compliance with the reporting
requirements of the Cigarette Tax Act and rules adopted
.229292.2
- 6 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
pursuant to that act."
SECTION 6. Section 7-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986,
Chapter 112, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12A-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tobacco Products
Tax Act:
A.  "department" means the taxation and revenue
department, the secretary or any employee of the department
exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the
secretary;
B.  "cigar" means a roll for smoking made wholly or
in part of tobacco and weighing greater than four and one-half