New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 325325 distributors and shall be free of charge; provided that the
326326 distributor is in full compliance with the reporting
327327 requirements of the Cigarette Tax Act and rules adopted
328328 .229292.2
329329 - 6 - underscored material = new
330330 [bracketed material] = delete
331331 1
332332 2
333333 3
334334 4
335335 5
336336 6
337337 7
338338 8
339339 9
340340 10
341341 11
342342 12
343343 13
344344 14
345345 15
346346 16
347347 17
348348 18
349349 19
350350 20
351351 21
352352 22
353353 23
354354 24
355355 25
356356 pursuant to that act."
357357 SECTION 6. Section 7-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986,
358358 Chapter 112, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
359359 "7-12A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tobacco Products
360360 Tax Act:
361361 A. "department" means the taxation and revenue
362362 department, the secretary or any employee of the department
363363 exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the
364364 secretary;
365365 B. "cigar" means a roll for smoking made wholly or