New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] the intended use, the responsible person in charge and the
equipment and conditions under which the pesticide application
is to be made.  The department in reviewing the application for
a special review permit may require additional restrictions
such as on-site inspection or supervision.
C.  The department shall charge the prescribed fee
for each certification.
D.  If a private applicator does not qualify, the
department shall inform the applicant in writing.
E.  Private applicator certification shall be valid
for a period of not less than three years as established by the
board."
SECTION 5. Section 76-4-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 366, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"76-4-22.  FEES.--
A.  Fees for the registration of pesticides, the
various licenses, inspection of apparatuses and examination of
applicants required by the Pesticide Control Act shall be set
by the board not to exceed the amount authorized below:
.229578.4SA
- 8 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(1)  initial application or annual
[registration] renewal fee for each pesticide or device
[registered] not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . .[$150 ] $300;
(2)  annual pesticide dealer license for each
location or outlet within the state or, if there is no outlet
in the state, for the principal out-of-state location or
outlet, not more than . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $100;
(3)  annual pest management consultant license,
not more than . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $100;
(4)  annual commercial pesticide applicator
license, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $100;
(5)  annual operator license, not more
than . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $75.00;
(6)  annual noncommercial applicator license,
not more than . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $100;
(7)  private applicator certification or
renewal, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $25.00;
(8)  additional inspection required to certify
each unit of aircraft, ground or manual equipment that fails to
pass inspection, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . $25.00; and
(9)  examination fee for each examination
needed to qualify the applicant as a pest management
consultant, commercial pesticide applicator, noncommercial
applicator or operator or any combination thereof, not more
than. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $20.00.
.229578.4SA
- 9 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
B.  If the application for the renewal of a
pesticide registration or any annual license provided for in