New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
registrants at least thirty days prior to the due date.
H.  If it appears to the department that the
composition of the pesticide warrants the proposed claims for
it and if the pesticide or device and its labeling and other
material submitted comply with the requirements of the
Pesticide Control Act, the department shall register the
pesticide or device.
I.  All federal, state and county agencies or
municipalities shall register all pesticides or devices
distributed by them but shall not be required to pay the
registration fee."
SECTION 4. Section 76-4-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 366, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"76-4-20.  PRIVATE APPLICATORS.--
A.  No private applicator shall use a restricted use
pesticide without first complying with the certification
requirements determined by the department as necessary to
prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment,
including injury to the applicator or other persons.
B.  In determining these certification requirements,
the board shall take into consideration standards of the United
States environmental protection agency.  Certification
requirements for a private applicator to be certified to use
restricted use pesticides may include but [shall ] not be
limited to the following:
.229578.4SA
- 6 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(1)  the applicant shall acknowledge that [he ]
the applicant understands and will abide by the label
precautions by signing a dealer's pesticide register.  The
register shall include the name and address of the private
applicator and other information as prescribed by the
department.  The dealer shall keep a record of all restricted
use pesticides distributed to a private applicator;
(2)  the applicant shall obtain a user permit
prior to purchase and use of the pesticide.  The department may