New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] C.  In no instance shall the disposition of the
fertilizer [or soil conditioner ] be ordered by the court
without first giving the claimant an opportunity to apply to
the court for release of the fertilizer [or soil conditioner ]
or for permission to process or relabel the fertilizer [or soil
conditioner] to bring it into compliance with the New Mexico
.229578.4SA
- 47 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Fertilizer Act."
SECTION 44. Section 76-11-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,
Chapter 184, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"76-11-18.  VIOLATIONS.--[A. ] If it appears from the
examination of a fertilizer [or soil conditioner ] that any of
the provisions of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act or the rules
[issued pursuant to] promulgated in accordance with that act
have been violated, the department [shall cause notice of the
violations to be given to the registrant, distributor or
possessor from whom the sample was taken; a person notified
shall be given opportunity to be heard under the rules
prescribed by the board.  If it appears after the hearing,
either in the presence or the absence of the person notified,
that any of the provisions of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act or
rules issued pursuant to that act have been violated, the
department may certify the facts to the proper district
attorney.
B.  A person convicted of violating any provision of
the New Mexico Fertilizer Act or the rules issued pursuant to
that act is guilty of a misdemeanor.
C.  Nothing in the New Mexico Fertilizer Act shall
require the department or its representative to report for
prosecution or for the institution of seizure proceedings as a
result of minor violations of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act
when it believes that the public interests will be best served
.229578.4SA
- 48 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
by a suitable notice of warning in writing.
D.  The department may apply for and the court may
grant a temporary or permanent injunction restraining a person
from violating or continuing to violate any of the provisions
of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act or any rule promulgated
pursuant to that act, notwithstanding the existence of other
remedies at law.  The injunction shall be issued without bond ]
may assess an administrative penalty not to exceed five
thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation and the department
may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew the person's
registration as provided in Section 76-1-6 NMSA 1978 ."
SECTION 45. Section 76-11-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,