New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] provided for in Subsection B of this section.
D.  Upon request, the department shall furnish to
the registrant a portion of any sample found subject to penalty
or other legal action.  Official samples establishing a penalty
for nutrient deficiency shall be retained for a minimum of
.229578.4SA
- 42 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
ninety days from issuance of a deficiency report."
SECTION 36. Section 76-11-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975,
Chapter 181, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"76-11-10.  MISBRANDING.--A person shall not distribute
misbranded fertilizer [or soil conditioner ].  A fertilizer [or
soil conditioner] is misbranded if:
A.  its labeling is false or misleading in any
particular;
B.  it is distributed under the name of another
fertilizer [or soil conditioner ] product;
C.  it is not labeled as required in Section 
76-11-5 NMSA 1978 and in accordance with rules [prescribed
under] promulgated in accordance with the New Mexico Fertilizer
Act; or
D.  it purports to be or is represented as a
fertilizer [or soil conditioner ] or is represented as
containing a plant nutrient, fertilizer [or soil conditioner ]
unless such plant nutrient, fertilizer [or soil conditioner ]
conforms to the definition of identity, if any, prescribed by
rule of the board; in adopting such rules, the board shall give
due regard to commonly accepted definitions and official
fertilizer terms such as those issued by the association of
American plant food control officials."
SECTION 37. Section 76-11-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,
Chapter 184, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
.229578.4SA
- 43 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete