New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] department to be sold or offered for sale in violation of [law ]
that act;
[E.  to] F. enter without formal warrant a
structure or premises for the purposes of inspection during
business hours;
[F.] G. conduct investigations to ensure compliance
with [this] the Weights and Measures Act; and
[G.] H. issue stop-use, hold and removal orders
with respect to [any] weights and measures commercially used
and stop-sale, hold and removal orders with respect to [any ]
packaged commodities or bulk commodities kept, offered or
exposed for sale."
SECTION 65. Section 57-17-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959,
Chapter 202, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"57-17-10.  DUTY OF OWNER OF INCORRECT APPARATUS.--An
owner or user of apparatus [of weight or measure ] recommended
for repair shall cause the apparatus to be made correct within
a reasonable period specified by the director or an inspector. 
.229578.4SA
- 68 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Except, at the election of the owner or user, the apparatus may
be disposed of in a manner specifically authorized by the
director.  An apparatus of weight or measure [which ] that has
been recommended for repair shall not be used again for a
commercial purpose until it has been made correct and found to
be correct by the director or an inspector unless otherwise
provided for by [regulation ] rule."
SECTION 66. Section 57-17-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959,
Chapter 202, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"57-17-12.  DECLARATIONS ON PACKAGES--DECLARATIONS OF
UNIT PRICE ON RANDOM PACKAGES.--
A.  Except as otherwise provided by law or