New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] Act may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental
gross receipts.
B.  For the purposes of this section, "prescription
drugs" means insulin and substances that are:
(1)  dispensed by or under the supervision 
of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person
authorized under state law to do so;
(2)  prescribed for a specified person by a
person authorized under state law to prescribe the substance;
and
(3)  subject to the restrictions on sale
contained in Subparagraph 1 of Subsection (b) of 21 
USCA 353."
SECTION 13.  Section 30-31-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972,
Chapter 84, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-31-6.  SCHEDULE I.--The following controlled
substances are included in Schedule I:
A.  any of the following opiates, including their
isomers, esters, ethers, salts and salts of isomers, esters
and ethers, unless specifically exempted, whenever the
existence of these isomers, esters, ethers and salts is
possible within the specific chemical designation: SJC/SB 219
Page 11
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(1)  acetylmethadol;
(2)  allylprodine;
(3)  alphacetylmethadol;
(4)  alphameprodine;
(5)  alphamethadol;
(6)  benzethidine;
(7)  betacetylmethadol;
(8)  betameprodine;
(9)  betamethadol;
(10)  betaprodine;
(11)  clonitazene;
(12)  dextromoramide;
(13)  dextrorphan;
(14)  diampromide;
(15)  diethylthiambutene;
(16)  dimenoxadol;
(17)  dimepheptanol;
(18)  dimethylthiambutene;
(19)  dioxaphetyl butyrate;
(20)  dipipanone;
(21)  ethylmethylthiambutene;
(22)  etonitazene;
(23)  etoxeridine;
(24)  furethidine;
(25)  hydroxypethidine; SJC/SB 219
Page 12
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(26)  ketobemidone;
(27)  levomoramide;
(28)  levophenacylmorphan;
(29)  morpheridine;
(30)  noracymethadol;
(31)  norlevorphanol;
(32)  normethadone;
(33)  norpipanone;
(34)  phenadoxone;
(35)  phenampromide;
(36)  phenomorphan;
(37)  phenoperidine;
(38)  piritramide;
(39)  proheptazine;
(40)  properidine;
(41)  racemoramide; and
(42)  trimeperidine;
B.  any of the following opium derivatives, their
salts, isomers and salts of isomers, unless specifically
exempted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers and
salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical
designation:
(1)  acetorphine;
(2)  acetyldihydrocodeine;
(3)  benzylmorphine; SJC/SB 219
Page 13
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(4)  codeine methylbromide;
(5)  codeine-N-oxide;
(6)  cyprenorphine;
(7)  desomorphine;