New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] The
fund consists of appropriations, gifts, grants and donations. 
The fund shall be used to provide grants to state research
universities and health care providers that are studying any
facet of the medical use of psilocybin.  The department shall
administer the fund, and money in the fund is subject to
appropriation by the legislature.  Expenditures from the fund
shall be by warrants signed by the secretary of finance and
administration on vouchers signed by the secretary of health
or the secretary's authorized representative.
SECTION 12.  Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being 
Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99,
Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-73.2.  DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND
GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN--
CANNABIS--PSILOCYBIN.--
A.  Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs
and oxygen and oxygen services provided by a licensed
medicare durable medical equipment provider and cannabis SJC/SB 219
Page 10
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
products that are sold in accordance with the Lynn and Erin
Compassionate Use Act and psilocybin products and medical
care that are sold in accordance with the Medical Psilocybin
Act may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental
gross receipts.
B.  For the purposes of this section, "prescription
drugs" means insulin and substances that are:
(1)  dispensed by or under the supervision 
of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person
authorized under state law to do so;
(2)  prescribed for a specified person by a