New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] to set the rate of the deduction for expenses incurred for
engaging in intrastate simulcasting; and
(5)  fees incurred to receive interstate
simulcasts pursuant to the Horse Racing Act.
G.  A racetrack licensee shall allocate to the New
Mexico horse breeders' association five percent of the daily
retainage on interstate common pools received from a guest
state by a racetrack licensee.  Of the net retainage from all
wagers, after deductions:
(1)  fifty percent shall be allocated to
purses; and 
(2)  fifty percent shall be retained by the
racetrack licensee."
SECTION 8. Section 60-1A-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007,
Chapter 39, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
.229983.3
- 18 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
"60-1A-20.  DAILY CAPITAL OUTLAY TAX--CAPITAL OUTLAY
OFFSET--STATE FAIR COMMISSION DISTRIBUTION--DAILY LICENSE
FEES.--
A.  A "daily capital outlay tax" of two and three-
sixteenths percent is imposed on the gross amount wagered each
day at a racetrack where horse racing is conducted on the
premises of a racetrack licensee and also on the gross amount
wagered each day when a racetrack licensee is engaged in