New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] criteria for such programs.
D.  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the
contrary, if a sentence imposed pursuant to this section is
suspended or deferred in whole or in part and an offender
violates a condition of probation, the court may impose any
sentence that the court could originally have imposed, and
credit shall not be given for time served by the offender on
probation; provided that the combined period of incarceration
and probation shall not exceed the maximum period of
incarceration for the sentence that was suspended or deferred. "
SECTION 4. Section 30-3-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008,
Chapter 16, Section 4) is amended to read:
"30-3-17.  MULTIPLE CONVICTIONS OF BATTERY OR AGGRAVATED 
BATTERY.--
A.  Whoever commits three offenses of battery
against a household member as provided in Section 30-3-15 NMSA
1978 or aggravated battery against a household member as
provided in Subsection B of Section 30-3-16 NMSA 1978, or any
combination thereof, when the household member is a spouse, a
former spouse, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom the
offender has had a continuing personal relationship is guilty
of a fourth degree felony.  
B.  Whoever commits four or more offenses of battery
against a household member as provided in Section 30-3-15 NMSA
.230417.1
- 5 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
1978 or aggravated battery against a household member as
provided in Subsection B of Section 30-3-16 NMSA 1978, or any
combination thereof, when the household member is a spouse, a
former spouse, a co-parent of a child or a person with whom the
offender has had a continuing personal relationship is guilty
of a third degree felony.
C.  For the purpose of determining the number of
offenses committed, each offense must have been committed after
conviction for the preceding offense.
D.  Upon conviction pursuant to this section, an
offender shall be required to participate in and complete a
domestic violence offender treatment or intervention program
approved by the children, youth and families department
pursuant to rules promulgated by the department that define the