New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
contrary, if a sentence imposed pursuant to this section is
suspended or deferred in whole or in part and an offender
violates a condition of probation, the court may impose any
sentence that the court could originally have imposed, and
credit shall not be given for time served by the offender on
probation; provided that the combined period of incarceration
and probation shall not exceed the maximum period of
incarceration for the sentence that was suspended or deferred. "
SECTION 3. Section 30-3-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995,
Chapter 221, Section 5) is amended to read:
"30-3-14.  ASSAULT AGAINST A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER WITH INTENT
TO COMMIT A VIOLENT FELONY.--
A.  Assault against a household member with intent
to commit a violent felony consists of any person assaulting a
household member with intent to kill or commit any murder,
mayhem, criminal sexual penetration in the first, second or
third degree, robbery, kidnapping, false imprisonment or
burglary.
B.  Whoever commits assault against a household
member with intent to commit a violent felony is guilty of a
third degree felony.
C.  Upon conviction pursuant to this section, an
offender shall be required to participate in and complete a
domestic violence offender treatment or intervention program
approved by the children, youth and families department
.230417.1
- 4 - underscored material = new