New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] subsection."
SECTION 8. Section 10-11-135 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 253, Section 135, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-11-135.  FUNDS NOT SUBJECT TO PROCESS.--Except as
provided in Sections 10-11-136 and 10-11-136.1 NMSA 1978, none
of the money, pensions or other benefits mentioned in the
Public Employees Retirement Act shall be assignable either in
law or in equity or be subject to execution, levy, attachment,
garnishment or other legal process, except as required by
federal law or pursuant to federal action or order of a federal
court or federal agency ."
SECTION 9. Section 10-11A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
Chapter 263, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-11A-7.  RETIREMENT ANNUITY--SURVIVING BENEFICIARY.--A
member may designate a spouse or dependent child as a
beneficiary.  In the event a retirement annuitant dies, the
.230397.2SA
- 31 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
surviving beneficiary shall receive an annuity equal to two-
thirds of the retirement annuity being paid to the retirement
annuitant at the time of death; provided that the annuity paid
to a beneficiary spouse shall cease upon the surviving spouse's
[marriage or] death and the annuity paid to a beneficiary
dependent child shall cease upon the child reaching eighteen
years of age or upon the child's death, whichever comes first."
SECTION 10. Section 10-12C-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992,
Chapter 118, Section 4, as amended by Laws 2014, Chapter 39,
Section 3 and by Laws 2014, Chapter 43, Section 3) is amended
to read:
"10-12C-4.  MEMBERSHIP.--Unless an irrevocable exemption