New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] [bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
paying the fee.  The property owner or the property owner's
authorized agent is not liable to an unlawful occupant or any
other party for the loss, destruction or damage to the personal
property unless the removal was wrongful.
D.  Nothing in this section shall limit the rights
of a property owner or limit the authority of a law enforcement
officer to arrest an unlawful occupant for trespassing,
vandalism, theft or other crimes."
SECTION 3. Section 30-15-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,
Chapter 303, Section 15-1) is amended to read:
"30-15-1.  CRIMINAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY.--Criminal damage
to property consists of intentionally damaging any real or
personal property of another without the consent of the owner
of the property.
Whoever commits criminal damage to property is guilty of a
petty misdemeanor, except that when the damage to the property
amounts to more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), [he ] the
person is guilty of a [fourth ] second degree felony."
SECTION 4. Section 30-16-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963,
Chapter 303, Section 16-6, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-6.  FRAUD.--
A.  Fraud consists of the intentional
misappropriation or taking of anything of value that belongs to