New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] PROVIDING REQUIREMENTS FOR INSTALLATION, OPERATION AND
MONITORING OF INFANT SAFETY DEVICES; PROVIDING LIMITED IMMUNITY
FOR A SAFE HAVEN SITE AND THE SAFE HAVEN SITE'S STAFF;
REQUIRING THE CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEPARTMENT TO
PROMULGATE RULES TO IMPLEMENT THE PROVISIONS OF THE SAFE HAVEN
FOR INFANTS ACT; DEFINING TERMS.
.230073.3GLG underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 24-22-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001,
Chapter 31, Section 2 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 2, as
amended) is amended to read:
"24-22-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Safe Haven for
Infants Act:
A.  "department" means the children, youth and
families department;
[A.] B. "fire station" means a fire station that is
certified by the state fire marshal's office;
[B.] C. "hospital" means an acute care general
hospital or health care clinic licensed by the state;