New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] pursuant to rules promulgated by the department; and
(3)  not otherwise marked as unsafe for use;
B.  the parent or parent's designee properly secures
the infant inside the infant safety device pursuant to
.230073.3GLG
- 4 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
instructions provided at the site of the infant safety device;
and
C.  the infant is relinquished in a condition that
would not constitute abandonment or abuse of a child pursuant
to Section 30-6-1 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 4. Section 24-22-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001,
Chapter 31, Section 4 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 4, as
amended) is amended to read:
"24-22-4.  SAFE HAVEN SITE PROCEDURES.--
A.  A safe haven site shall accept an infant who is
[left] relinquished at [the] a safe haven site in accordance
with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act. 
B.  In conjunction with the [children, youth and
families] department, a safe haven site shall develop
procedures for appropriate staff to accept and provide
necessary medical services to an infant [left ] relinquished at
the safe haven site [and to the person leaving the infant at
the safe haven site, if necessary ].
C.  Upon receiving an infant who is [left ]
relinquished at a safe haven site in accordance with the
provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants Act, the safe haven
site may provide the person [leaving ] relinquishing the infant,
to the extent practicable , with:
(1)  information about adoption services,
including the availability of private adoption services;
.230073.3GLG
- 5 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(2)  brochures or telephone numbers for
agencies that provide adoption services or counseling services;
and
(3)  written information regarding whom to
contact at the [children, youth and families ] department if the
parent decides to seek reunification with the infant.
[D.  A safe haven site shall ask the person leaving
the infant whether the infant has a parent who is either a
member of an Indian tribe or is eligible for membership in an
Indian tribe, but the person leaving the infant is not required
to provide that information to the safe haven site.
E.] D. Immediately after receiving an infant in
accordance with the provisions of the Safe Haven for Infants
Act, a safe haven site shall inform the [children, youth and
families] department that [the ] an infant has been [left ]
relinquished at the safe haven site and shall inform law
enforcement to determine whether the infant is missing or
abducted.  The safe haven site shall provide the [children,
youth and families] department with all available information