New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] enforcement agency of the state or a political subdivision of
.230073.3GLG
- 2 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
the state;
[F.] H. "safe haven site" means a hospital, law
enforcement agency or fire station that has staff on site at
the time an infant is [left ] relinquished at such a site; and
[G.] I. "staff" means an employee, contractor,
agent or volunteer performing services as required and on
behalf of the safe haven site."
SECTION 2. Section 24-22-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001,
Chapter 31, Section 3 and Laws 2001, Chapter 132, Section 3, as
amended) is amended to read:
"24-22-3.  [LEAVING] RELINQUISHING AN INFANT--SAFE HAVEN
SITE.--
A.  A [person] parent or parent's designee may
[leave] relinquish an infant with the staff of a safe haven
site without being subject to criminal prosecution for
abandonment or abuse [if the infant was born within ninety days
of being left at the safe haven site, as determined within a
reasonable degree of medical certainty, and ] if the infant is
[left] relinquished in a condition that would not constitute
abandonment or abuse of a child pursuant to Section 30-6-1 NMSA
1978.
B.  The staff of a safe haven site may ask the
[person leaving] parent or parent's designee relinquishing the
infant pursuant to this section for the name of the infant's
biological father or biological mother, the infant's name,
.230073.3GLG
- 3 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
[and] the infant's medical history and whether the infant is a
member of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo , but the [person
leaving] parent or parent's designee relinquishing the infant
is not required to provide that information to the safe haven
site.
[C.  The safe haven site is deemed to have received
consent for medical services provided to an infant left at a
safe haven site in accordance with the provisions of the Safe
Haven for Infants Act or in accordance with procedures
developed between the children, youth and families department
and the safe haven site. ]"
SECTION 3. A new section of the Safe Haven for Infants