New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] religious society, association or denomination, or by a
cemetery authority or a corporation administering, or through
which is administered the secular matters of a recognized
church, religious society, association or denomination;
.229189.1
- 7 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
AA.  "remains" means the body of a deceased person;
and
BB.  "vault" means a container that is designed for
placement in a grave space around a casket or urn."
SECTION 3. Section 61-32-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 204, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-32-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Funeral Services
Act:
A.  "alkaline hydrolysis" means the process of
reducing a dead human body to its elemental components using
water, alkaline chemicals and heat inside a watertight vessel;
[A.] B. "board" means the board of funeral
services;
[B.] C. "committal service" means a service at a