New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] (b)  for a crematory that performs
nontraditional cremation:  1) a room shall be present that
houses the necessary appliances, containers and machinery for
performing alkaline hydrolysis or natural organic reduction;
and 2) the necessary supplies shall be maintained for safely
handling unembalmed dead human bodies; and 
(3)  no license shall be issued or renewed by
the board unless the crematory is in compliance with the
Funeral Services Act and board rules.
E.  The board may adopt by rule additional
requirements in the interest of public health, safety and
welfare."
SECTION 5. Section 61-32-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 204, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-32-19.  CREMATION--REQUIREMENTS--RIGHT TO AUTHORIZE
CREMATION--DISPOSITION OF CREMAINS.--
A.  No cremation shall be performed until all
necessary documentation is obtained authorizing the cremation.
  B.  An adult person may authorize the person's own
cremation and the lawful disposition of the person's cremains
by:
(1)  stating the person's desire to be cremated
in a written statement that is signed by the person and
.229189.1
- 17 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
notarized or witnessed by two other persons; or
(2)  including an express statement in the
person's will indicating that the testator desired that the
testator's remains be cremated upon the testator's death; and
(3)  specifying in the written or express
statement the type of cremation intended by the authorization .
C.  A personal representative acting pursuant to the
Uniform Probate Code or an establishment or crematory shall
comply with a statement made in accordance with the provisions
of this section.  A statement that conforms to the provisions
of this section authorizes a personal representative,
establishment or crematory to cremate a decedent's remains, and
the permission of next of kin or any other person shall not be
required for such authorization.  Statements dated prior to
June 18, 1993 shall be given effect if they meet this section's
requirements.
D.  A personal representative, establishment or
crematory acting in reliance upon a document executed pursuant
to the provisions of this section, who has no actual notice of
revocation or contrary indication, is presumed to be acting in
good faith.
E.  No establishment, crematory or employee of an
establishment or crematory or other person that relies in good
faith on a statement written pursuant to this section shall be
subject to liability for cremating the remains in accordance
.229189.1
- 18 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24